How to install TAA
Go to page 1, 2  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Age Of Empires III: The Ancient Age
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5078
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Apr 02, 2010 3:17 am    Post subject: How to install TAA

How to install The Ancient Age 0.1 Alpha
You downloaded TAA and have no clue how to install TAA? You waited too long to give up? Then you might read these installation instructions!

Installation in 4 steps:
1. Backing up your Age Of Empires III
2. Installing TAA to your installation directory
3. Preparing your "My Games" folder
4. Start and enjoy!

5. How to switch between TAA and AoE3


______________________________________________
1. Backing up your Age Of Empires III

If you later want to switch easily between AoE3 and TAA (or just don't want to mess up your game) without reinstalling all the games again and again you better listen closely! Exclamation

- Go to your Microsoft Games folder and right-click on the Age Of Empires folder
What? Spoiler:


Where is the Microsoft Games installation directory?

For most windows users it is: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\
This directory contains the folder Age Of Empires III.

However, if you used another installation directory you can easily find out by checking your Age Of Empires III Desktop Icon


- Right-click on your desktop icon and select "Properties"

The correct path to your Microsoft directory can be seen here:

You can now either open it manually or copy the path into the address bar of your windows explorer. Smile



- Select "Copy" in the context menu
- Right-click on any free spot in the Microsoft Games folder and select "Paste"

Windows will now copy your Age Of Empires III folder, this might truly take a while. Indeed, it copies almost 4 GB!

A new folder - "Copy of Age Of Empires III" - should appear. Success! You made a back up of AoE3!

______________________________________________
2. Installing TAA to your installation directory

The mod files are in a so called RAR archive, a compressed file which makes uploading and downloading a lot easier and shrinks the file's size.

To unpack this file you will need WinRAR. Download it here.

However, you can't just unpack the archive in any place!
Of course, you need to paste the files into your Age Of Empires III folder.

- Right-click on the WinRAR file and select "Cut"
- Now open the folder Age Of Empires III and click on any free spot in this folder and click "Paste"
- Unpack the WinRAR file with WinRAR by clicking "Extract here"

WinRAR will now extract the TAA files.

Go on to step 3.

______________________________________________
3. Preparing your "My Games" folder

When WinRAR finished extracted all files there will be a new folder called My Games.

Right-click on this folder and select "Cut"
- Open your My Documents folder and click on any free spot


- Select "Paste"
- Click on "OK" in case Windows asks you for the permission to overwrite write-protected files
- Open the My Games folder and then AI3
- Delete all the files in there
______________________________________________
4. Start and enjoy!

If nothing went wrong you successfully installed TAA! Cool

You can now start AoE3 and hopefully enjoy most of our entire work. Mr. Green



If you want to know how to switch back to your original AoE3, read the next chapter.


----------------------------------------------------------------
5.How to switch between TAA and AoE3

There is a simple way to switch between TAA and AoE3 without uninstalling or deleting anything of importance.

The game will always read the files which are in the standard installation directory, thus all files which are in the folder Age Of Empires III.

1. Go to your Microsoft Games folder and rename the folder Age Of Empires III - which contains the TAA files - into something else, for example: Age Of Empires III TAA

2. Now rename the folder Copy of Age Of Empires III into Age Of Empires III

3. Go to My Documents\My Games\AI3 and delete all the files in there

4. Switch done! Now you can play AoE3 again! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
deffypoo
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 210
Location: Norcal, California

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 12:52 am    Post subject:

SWEET!
but I forgot to back up AOE III before NE, so do the instructions on backing up files still work? lol
_________________
~Jefferret
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5078
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 1:41 am    Post subject:

deffypoo wrote:
SWEET!
but I forgot to back up AOE III before NE, so do the instructions on backing up files still work? lol

nope ^^
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Drago
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 14307

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 11:44 am    Post subject:

EPIC FAIL Hammer
_________________
ROMANVS SVM, ET VICTVS SVM VOBIS QVASI SINE CORNIBVS CATAPHRACTVS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chris17
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1055
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 12:39 pm    Post subject:

q:lets say that i delete the files in my documents/my games,to play another mod.what if i want to play taa again?ok q may seem stupid,but plz answer

edit:i get this message when trying to extract the files in my aoe3 folder:

C:\Programm Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires III\TAA-0.1.rar: Cannot create art\TAA units\Infantry\Romans\Centurio\Romans.lnk

then the extractioncompletes,but i do not find any MY GAMES folder...
plz help

edit 2:i fixed itworks ok except that my already existing civs got their flags like roman ones.is this a bug in my pc or happens to all?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5078
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 2:39 pm    Post subject:

chris17 wrote:
q:lets say that i delete the files in my documents/my games,to play another mod.what if i want to play taa again?ok q may seem stupid,but plz answer

Even if you found out, for all others: do NOT delete the My Games folder! Just the content of the AI3 folder inside.

We dont overwrite any personal files, except the standard HCs "Roma" and "Athina", so if you want to use your own decks of these two HCs in the next version, you should make a copy. Wink
Quote:

edit:i get this message when trying to extract the files in my aoe3 folder:

C:\Programm Files\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires III\TAA-0.1.rar: Cannot create art\TAA units\Infantry\Romans\Centurio\Romans.lnk

Oh, gonna delete that in the next version, thanks!

Quote:
edit 2:i fixed itworks ok except that my already existing civs got their flags like roman ones.is this a bug in my pc or happens to all?

That's pretty normal
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
chris17
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1055
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:33 pm    Post subject:

ok,thanks tilanus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Icefire817
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 5:35 pm    Post subject:

Don't suppose there is a mac version of TAA yet...? Confused
_________________
"The highest virtue is not virtuous; therefore it has no virtue. The lowest virtue never loses sight of its virtue; therefore it has true virtue."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5078
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 11:09 pm    Post subject:

Check this: http://web.mac.com/paularutgers/TAA/TAA.html

I haven't worked on this, nor checked if it really works, but someone with a MAC did it.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Icefire817
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 12:05 am    Post subject:

Ok, thanks Tilanus
_________________
"The highest virtue is not virtuous; therefore it has no virtue. The lowest virtue never loses sight of its virtue; therefore it has true virtue."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5078
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 12:07 am    Post subject:

Please tell me if it works! Then I will officially release it.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Icefire817
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 2:59 am    Post subject:

Tilanus Commodor wrote:
Please tell me if it works! Then I will officially release it.

I'm trying to get it to work, but no luck so far. Your instructions only work for PC version, but i'll get it eventually. It should be opened with TAD right?
_________________
"The highest virtue is not virtuous; therefore it has no virtue. The lowest virtue never loses sight of its virtue; therefore it has true virtue."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5078
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 3:04 am    Post subject:

Yes, TAD and TWC.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Icefire817
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 3:49 am    Post subject:

Ok, well, here is the census.
1. i got to start but
a. there was splash image but then the loading image was not TAA, and main menu was black.
b. only some civs actually work (for some reasons i could garrison villis in TC but could NOT use them and when destroyed TC, they were still nonexistent).

If the gameplay was fixed i would be grateful. It looks good so far though (just needs some are and to be playable with all civs). Although, the persians had Rapjut's and original indian villis. Confused
_________________
"The highest virtue is not virtuous; therefore it has no virtue. The lowest virtue never loses sight of its virtue; therefore it has true virtue."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5078
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 4:18 am    Post subject:

Check the bug thread for these things, a few things look like the installation wasn't properly done (either by the installer creator or by you). Persians haven't been done yet at all (except the flag).
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Icefire817
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 5:07 am    Post subject:

ok, thanks Tilanus
_________________
"The highest virtue is not virtuous; therefore it has no virtue. The lowest virtue never loses sight of its virtue; therefore it has true virtue."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Age Of Empires III: The Ancient Age All times are GMT
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.