TAA Bug Diary
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Age Of Empires III: The Ancient Age
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
The Dude
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 13 Mar 2010
Posts: 1709
Location: Somewhere you don't know

PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:08 am    Post subject:

Yea i got it tanks again
_________________
Alea iacta est.
-The die is cast-

-Julius Caesar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
phil44
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:42 am    Post subject:

Tilanus Commodor wrote:
Yes, the farms are sorta complicated, there are actually ways to limit that, but it just doesnt work in the game. The main problem is that the fields dont have - like all other buildings - a 3d model as base. You should be able to overlap them A BIT. When building new fields you should see red circles under the buildings, these are build radius limits. Do these ones appear?


Playing through it again, i've just realised that overlapping of fields is in fact limited, it comes up with a message saying it can't be built there, so sorry for that, don't know how i missed that before, I don't see these red build radius limits though. Perhaps, if possible, the overlap could be limited a bit more to prevent this flickering, or atleast make it less noticable, although it doesn't seem to happen that often so it's not a huge deal.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Drago
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 14307

PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:41 pm    Post subject:

I can't overlap now... Confused Radius is bigger. Strange, yesterday I could.

PS: And now I saw the AI overlaping. Must've been a temporarly bug...
_________________
ROMANVS SVM, ET VICTVS SVM VOBIS QVASI SINE CORNIBVS CATAPHRACTVS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Jr
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 01 Nov 2008
Posts: 261

PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 5:33 pm    Post subject:

Since I have not responded sooner, well I must say I myself have played the mod, and again see the quality I expect when I play the mods of you guys, but back to bug reporting. I have played both the Hellens and the Romans so far.

So I think this may be a bug with the politicians, either on selection, or resources. There seems to be "The Architectus" available for 800 food only, and also he do recall him being early available, as I believe I picked the politician to age prior. So I decided to take a screen shot of it so you can take a look



Spoiler:



Edit:

Quote:
The Harbour get's a freaky texture after Age IV, although you can still select it.


Is this the texture you were talking about, this is when I was in Age V


Spoiler:



Spoiler:

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 6:22 pm    Post subject:

Holy sh..

freaky thing! Never seen that before! My textures do actually work, but I'll test again and check the anim files, thanks!

I have an idea what could cause the Politician bug. The Architectus is indeed an Age 1 politician.

Also, thank you very much for your feedback, I'm glad you appreciated it! =)
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 1:10 am    Post subject:

Drago wrote:
Arrow The Water Flag has as description (in the box where it's written improve, train, etc.): 0 Rom Voluntarius... lol

[...]

I reinstalled Aoe3, and just after I installed TAA, so NE has nothing to do with it.

I'm 100% sure it has to do with it. You do have my stringtabley.xml and my protoy.xml:

Code:
   <Unit id="583" name="HomeCityWaterSpawnFlag">
      <DBID>841</DBID>
      <DisplayNameID>34097</DisplayNameID>
      <EditorNameID>34098</EditorNameID>


+
Code:
      <String _locID="34097">Home City Water Flag</String>
      <String _locID="34098">HC Water Flag</String>

=


You can check these files on your own if you want, but I promise, we never edited it. Wink

Drago wrote:
Scorpios and Spartiates have freaky textures

fixed.
Quote:
Arrow Counter infantry Tactics refer to peltasts and slingers in the descr but don't upgrade Sphenedentis and Funditoris

fixed Smile

Quote:
The Harbour get's a freaky texture after Age IV, although you can still select it.

fixed

@Mr_Jr - I checked the politicians, it seems alright. I did two tests, it was always in age 1-2, but never in 4-5. Does that always happen and did you empty your AI3 folder in the My Games directory?
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Drago
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 14307

PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 8:24 am    Post subject:

The units with freaky textures were right again yesterday. But I'm glad u fixed it so it won't swap again to the old textures.

And please do something on the Trading Post, too. Smile

Thx for all others
_________________
ROMANVS SVM, ET VICTVS SVM VOBIS QVASI SINE CORNIBVS CATAPHRACTVS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chris17
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1055
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 1:56 pm    Post subject:

same problems with mr_jr and moreover,i noticed that you cannot play with the already existing civs(i mean portugal,spain e.t.c.)
is this a bug? Confused (btw,first mod that i try-very good job)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 2:41 pm    Post subject:

You cant play with Spain and Portugal, because they have been replaced by Romans and Hellenes. ^^

Brits shouldnt work either in that case, but I dunno. Mr. Green
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Manu
Settler
Settler


Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 4:08 am    Post subject:

I found some regarding buildings:

When you task a TAA villager to build a field, they have to remain there, otherwise the field is rendered useless and you cannot task them back on the field. Similar to this, when you task a villager to build a trading post, then change their task, they cannot build a trading post in the slot again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Drago
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 14307

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 12:40 pm    Post subject:

Neither Brits. They're "Roman AI".

Yes you can. Just click in the centre.
_________________
ROMANVS SVM, ET VICTVS SVM VOBIS QVASI SINE CORNIBVS CATAPHRACTVS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:24 pm    Post subject:

I dunno if this is a bug, but.... The roman AI can train the slingers, but I cant. Where are they trainable and which files do I have to reinstall in case?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chris17
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1055
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:35 pm    Post subject:

something that i did not like:the wine vineyard and farm(do not remember their names exactly) are exactly the same Sad and would not it be better if the limit of workers working on them was five?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:39 pm    Post subject:

chris17 wrote:
would not it be better if the limit of workers working on them was five?


WHAT!? HOW COULD YOU!? This is an insult to the AoE I and II engine (God watch over it) It has been chosen by the people!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:44 pm    Post subject:

chris17 wrote:
something that i did not like:the wine vineyard and farm(do not remember their names exactly) are exactly the same Sad and would not it be better if the limit of workers working on them was five?

They're not the same in any way, they just have the same portrait. On wine fields you collect coin and on grain fields you gather food.

1 unit per field.

Harkimo wrote:
I dunno if this is a bug, but.... The roman AI can train the slingers, but I cant. Where are they trainable and which files do I have to reinstall in case?

Where these guys called "Funditoris"? Then they are Roman HC mercs.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 7:37 pm    Post subject:

Oh. That explains why I got outscorged by them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Age Of Empires III: The Ancient Age All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.