TAA Bug Diary
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Age Of Empires III: The Ancient Age
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5081
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 7:09 am    Post subject:

Harkimo wrote:
Oh. That explains why I got outscorged by them.

Devil
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
chris17
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1055
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2010 12:05 pm    Post subject:

i meant this tilanus,they have the same portrait.is this gonna stay so?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ill.eagle
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:08 am    Post subject:

First off, some major kudos. This is shaping up to be an awesome mod that'll bring back a lot of the strategy from Age of Kings and Rise of Rome (oh, the good ol' days...)

A couple of the bugs I've noticed so far have been mentioned:
    Arrow The Trading Post thing. After a certain age, it just completely disappears as if there's nothing there.

    Arrow The Dock thing.

    Arrow Villagers can dance at the Temple...

    Arrow The trainable scholars are listed as being able to heal units, same with the monk trained from the Temple. Can they really heal? Haven't seen them do it in-game...


A couple of other things that I'm not sure if people addressed or not:

    Arrow Pretty sure this isn't a bug, but whatever. If I go to create a new Home City, I can still select all the other civilizations from the base game/expansions. Also, when I go to play against the computer players, there's a Persian AI, but no Persian home city for me to play as. Pretty sure this was intentional, but if not, what's the deal? I wanna train me some Immortals! Mr. Green

    Arrow This one's more of a suggestion than a bug, but any chance of allowing multiple CPUs use the same AI Personality in a skirmish? Since every time you choose a personality for a computer they disappear off the list, there's no chance for an all-Roman vs. all-Hellenic team, etc.

    Arrow Can you guys edit the Treasures and their guardians to fit the timeline? Kinda destroys the illusion when you're bringing Hoplites to fight Outlaw Riflemen guarding an Incan Huaminca tied to a post...


After playing your mod, hearing all the old AoE II sounds sparked up nostalgia. I found and dusted off my old copies of Rise of Rome and Age of Kings and played A LOT. Brings back a lot of memories. If you and your team can help bring that old magic back to Age of Empires III, everyone who plays TAA will be in your debt! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Killzerslaul
The Ancient Age
The Ancient Age


Joined: 22 Feb 2009
Posts: 673
Location: Scotland.

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 7:07 am    Post subject:

ill.eagle wrote:
A couple of other things that I'm not sure if people addressed or not:

    Arrow Pretty sure this isn't a bug, but whatever. If I go to create a new Home City, I can still select all the other civilizations from the base game/expansions. Also, when I go to play against the computer players, there's a Persian AI, but no Persian home city for me to play as. Pretty sure this was intentional, but if not, what's the deal? I wanna train me some Immortals! Mr. Green

    Arrow This one's more of a suggestion than a bug, but any chance of allowing multiple CPUs use the same AI Personality in a skirmish? Since every time you choose a personality for a computer they disappear off the list, there's no chance for an all-Roman vs. all-Hellenic team, etc.

    Arrow Can you guys edit the Treasures and their guardians to fit the timeline? Kinda destroys the illusion when you're bringing Hoplites to fight Outlaw Riflemen guarding an Incan Huaminca tied to a post...


The Persians don't actually exist yet - none of the new units etc. are made for them.
There are going to be two AI personalities for each civ, so you will be able to two players on the same civ.
The guardians and treasures will of course be edited, but you must remember, modding takes time. TAA won't be finished and polished for years yet. (and that guess is only slightly conservative)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Skype Name
Drago
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 14307

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 8:04 am    Post subject:

Only 1 new map is up yet, with specail treasures. The others weren't and won't be edited, there will be just new ones
_________________
ROMANVS SVM, ET VICTVS SVM VOBIS QVASI SINE CORNIBVS CATAPHRACTVS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gunther
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 10 Apr 2010
Posts: 183
Location: Massachusetts

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:07 am    Post subject:

Dear O Magical Bug Diary,
today I found a bug. You'll never guess what it is.
Okay, yes you will. Yeeeesss you wiiiiillll...
Never mind, I'll stop being wierd and get to the point. Embarassed
When you "dance" at the temple, you rotate in and out of it. Topmodel
I guess that's bad.

_________________

"Impossible is a word to be found only in the dictionary of fools." -Napoléon Bonaparte
"Progress is man's ability to complicate simplicity." -Thor Heyerdahl
"A house divided against itself cannot stand." -Jesus and Abraham Lincoln
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5081
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 2:05 am    Post subject:

You can't really change that I think. I haven't tried it all though.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Drago
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 19 Jan 2009
Posts: 14307

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 11:30 am    Post subject:

I think it's cool Mr. Green
_________________
ROMANVS SVM, ET VICTVS SVM VOBIS QVASI SINE CORNIBVS CATAPHRACTVS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Icefire817
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 5:14 am    Post subject:

Ok, i might have screwed up with getting the mac version to work (Tilanus had one that was supposed to work) and it didn't work right so i tried moving files. Now, files have been moved and all seems to be in place BUT: When i start the game, starts fine and when i get to main menu it is black. Still options though. I go to create a skirmish and everything goes fine until i get to actually playing. This is when i have units, but i dont. They are existent but unusable and not visible. all i can do is use the bell on TC. There is no explorer either. Havn't found a way to get cards to create a city or anything. any ideas?
_________________
"The highest virtue is not virtuous; therefore it has no virtue. The lowest virtue never loses sight of its virtue; therefore it has true virtue."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5081
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 5:21 am    Post subject:

Can't really say where the installer puts the files. I dont have any working version, I told you.

You have both, TWC and TAD?

There's no explorer by standard, but just a scout rider.

The stuff that happens to you has something to do with the wrong placing of files.

I know MAC users can't unpack RAR-archives, what about ZIP, does that work?

I know nothing about MAC since I dont have one, I always need anybody with a MAC who can help me "translating".
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Icefire817
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon May 17, 2010 10:15 pm    Post subject:

I have unraring programs and can litteraly "unzip" zip files, lol. Most of these types of programs come loaded onto macs nowadays. I'll try one more time to see if i can fix it, but i doubt it.
_________________
"The highest virtue is not virtuous; therefore it has no virtue. The lowest virtue never loses sight of its virtue; therefore it has true virtue."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-senz
Settler
Settler


Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:20 am    Post subject: TAD?

Does it only work with the The Asian Dynasties expansion?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sufjanfan
Gatling Gun
Gatling Gun


Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 2298
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 12:50 am    Post subject:

Yes.
_________________
RM and AI scriptor for War of the Triple Alliance. Try it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-senz
Settler
Settler


Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:17 pm    Post subject:

- I cant see the Town Center, and some of the other buildings. Am I the only one who have this problem?

-It do also look like the "scout" is stuck on the ground. Do any one know how to fix this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5081
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:29 pm    Post subject:

You have both TAD and TWC?

That'd be my first guess. No idea about the scout, he's not moving at all? No one else spotted this bug yet, so I think there's another reason for that.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
G-senz
Settler
Settler


Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:32 pm    Post subject:

His not moving at all. I do only have the TAD. Are both expansion needed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Age Of Empires III: The Ancient Age All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.