Bug Report - Important
Go to page 1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Yomgui
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 18 Jan 2010
Posts: 186
Location: Troyes

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2010 5:20 pm    Post subject: Bug Report - Important

Okay, as the former threads have turned into unreadable stuff, please note every last bugs you find while playing NE and the last HotFix. The purpose is to finish my fix. Please do not off-topic the thread and do not post suggestions on what should be implemented as an addition.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chris17
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1055
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2010 6:06 pm    Post subject:

Spoiler:

SWEDEN
1.Make the AI use Mine Wagons

USA
1.AI is extremely problematic

PRUSSIA
1.The flag in the Homecity will be fixed
2.The Prussian AI should use their military wagons

POLAND
1. Other skin for the Polish Cavalry-Combat-card (with guns; like the dutch one)
2.”Hetman” card will also influence Slazchic’s Heroic Charge

DUTCH
1.The infantry-combat cards will also influence Geuzens
2.The upgrade-logo for Geuzens will be two crossed swords and not two crossed pistols
3.Fix the “Excessive Taxation” upgrade at Capitol.It doesn’t increase the Bank build limit by 2

SPAIN
1.The cavalry-cards will also influence Aventuros


FRANCE
1.Fix the icon for the politician that gives you the Chasseurs(it is a Grognard’s picture)

PORTUGAL
1.Cartographers should have a description


GERMANY
1.The German skirmishers will get another name (their name is still “Prussian riflemen”)
2.Germany should be able to build Saloon

TUAREG
1.Replace the picture of the tech that sends you 10 sheep(“Pastoralism”) with a picture of a sheep(it shows a goat)

GENERAL
1.The AI must build a University

CREE
1. Name of French villagers trainable from Cree trading post must change


_________________
Member of WotTA team
http://wotta.com.br/phpBB3/index.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcalion
Councillor
Councillor


Joined: 10 Apr 2010
Posts: 3147
Location: colombia

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2010 6:10 pm    Post subject:

the AI in NE civs are bad, for example: amercians cant construct any building, only their settlers can make the cimient, but no finish:

Spoiler:


_________________
The first modder in imported models in AOEIII.
TFN leader!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
gdffgdfgd
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 06 Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2010 6:36 pm    Post subject:

GENERAL
1.The AI must build a University

It already builds universities...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chris17
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1055
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2010 7:42 pm    Post subject:

yes,it was a mistake
_________________
Member of WotTA team
http://wotta.com.br/phpBB3/index.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Angzuril
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 09 May 2010
Posts: 11
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 1:30 am    Post subject:

Iroquois light cannons can no longer be upgraded (technology is missing)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
President Washington
Saxon Cavalry
Saxon Cavalry


Joined: 27 Sep 2009
Posts: 1601

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 1:36 am    Post subject:

arcalion wrote:
the AI in NE civs are bad, for example: amercians cant construct any building, only their settlers can make the cimient, but no finish:

Spoiler:



Rolling Eyes Rolling Eyes Rolling Eyes Rolling Eyes Rolling Eyes Rolling Eyes
This is already widely-known. Please, I do not have any superiority over you, but I'd suggest not mentioning the AI problems except for in an AI-devoted thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Dude
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 13 Mar 2010
Posts: 1709
Location: Somewhere you don't know

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 2:36 am    Post subject:

Polish AI bug wont get past the first age
_________________
Alea iacta est.
-The die is cast-

-Julius Caesar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5067
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 2:39 am    Post subject:

Did you fully read the news? Please do not repeat what others said!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ni72
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 18 Jan 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 4:25 pm    Post subject:

i noticed 2 bugs

1.i think the symbol for a homecitycard of the normal germans isn't right.
The card is the one wich improve the stats of the mercenaries.
I think normally the symbol is a silver helmet, but now it's the symbol of the uprade-button for the cavalery in the third age.

2.i saw this on homecitycards of the asian factions wich are locked and red because you are for example not in the imperial age. They have on the cards the playercolours. For example the cloth of the changao swordsman are on the card in my playercolour instead of red
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcalion
Councillor
Councillor


Joined: 10 Apr 2010
Posts: 3147
Location: colombia

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 7:06 pm    Post subject:

well, some nations havent a customization and the flag of austria in some buildings havent the flag, only is blue......
_________________
The first modder in imported models in AOEIII.
TFN leader!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Seraphim
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 09 Apr 2007
Posts: 159

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 8:40 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
3.Fix the “Excessive Taxation” upgrade at Capitol.It doesn’t increase the Bank build limit by 2

1.The cavalry-cards will also influence Aventuros


Not bugs. Excessive Taxation increases bank gather rate instead (which is a strictly better benefit), and Aventuros aren't in the class of cavalry that should be affected by the Spanish cards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hoop Thrower
Councillor
Councillor


Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Posts: 744
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 8:40 pm    Post subject:

Italian Ribauldequin missing sound
Italian horse artillery missing sound
USA Pilgrim missing sound
In random map Alpine pass the pass can be blocked with a single fort
In Japanese Islands and Vinland AI doesn't recognise it's a sea map.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
arcalion
Councillor
Councillor


Joined: 10 Apr 2010
Posts: 3147
Location: colombia

PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 8:48 pm    Post subject:

some units of sweden havent sound......
_________________
The first modder in imported models in AOEIII.
TFN leader!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
cameraguy
Settler
Settler


Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 7:02 pm    Post subject:

When the Americans revolt in Age 5, the Marines can upgrade to "Rangers" even if you've already maxed out their upgrades, and their stats lower if you do this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fatookit
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 28 Jun 2009
Posts: 59
Location: Hong Kong, China

PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 5:15 am    Post subject:

Many units haven't got sound.
For example:
Italian Explorer Attack
Portuguese Cartographer(A very strange unit with strange ability)
Ottoman Handgunner, Grenadier
Many nation's University unit.

Sometimes, the unit upgrade technology icon didn't appear under their corresponding units. That is, some tech's order is wrong, Skirmisher's icon can be infront of some unit, and it is supposed to be at last.

Chasseur and Grognard training not clear enough.
If I want to train them, it appeared that they use a decimal number of shipment. If you have one shipment available and accumulated some experience for the second one to come, you may or may not deliver a shipment from homecity after you trained one Chasseur.

New Buildings such as Ranch, Reichstag, Basilica, Torp, etc do not have proper building or/and dying animation.

Some Homecity card have wrong number on it. For example, British Longbowman Cards and some German Cards.

Austrian Grenzer speak Russian, is it a bug?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Go to page 1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29  Next
Page 1 of 29

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.