Bug Report - Important
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 26, 27, 28, 29  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
caveman909
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 10 Jun 2010
Posts: 479
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 12:21 pm    Post subject:

caveman909 wrote:
Its okay!

Besides that, I've a question: how can you switch from NE AoE3 to "normal" AoE3?
It shows me "CRC incompatibility" when going online on ESO with nilla or TAD .. Confused


Anybody? Topmodel
_________________
You must be the change you wish to see in the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kangcliff
NE Guard
NE Guard


Joined: 16 Aug 2012
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 12:40 pm    Post subject:

This will likely be solved in our next version.The problem occured because TAD loaded shared files of NE and TAD,which were also modified by us.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
caveman909
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 10 Jun 2010
Posts: 479
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 3:46 pm    Post subject:

Other bug with Italians: i used the card "Master Architects" and then when building free (why?) barracks, i gain 200 wood everytime.. lol
_________________
You must be the change you wish to see in the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ace_score
Settler
Settler


Joined: 28 Sep 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:13 pm    Post subject:

When I use the card "Master Architects" despite it claiming "Free" for building Barracks I still have to lose 150 coins (It lies!) Mad so can this be updated or whatever the real cost is?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 6:48 am    Post subject:

Finally found the bug. Someone did accidentally list the Barracks twice, so not only 200w got removed from cost count, but 400w, which is you got 200w back. Devil

So, it's fixed now, ... which is the good message. The bad one might be that it'll probably get nerfed a lil, since it's a damn powerful card. Especially so early on!
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:06 pm    Post subject:

All Mounted Rifleman cards for the Americans appear to lack images.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:54 pm    Post subject:

Oh yeah, forgot to tell you earlier... All the numbers on the English Longbowmen cards are wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 3:10 pm    Post subject:

@SAOL: Yes, that's due to bad file packing, my bad. Will be fixed.
@Harkimo: Thanks, fixed it!
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
St. Danz
Settler
Settler


Joined: 23 Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 4:36 am    Post subject:

Hello,
I've been using NE 2.1.7b, and have found a bug.
When I am German, and use the Reichstag, when I try to train their new banner armies, I don't get anything from the first one, and all the other banner armies give me a single unit with no attack or line of sight etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 4:22 pm    Post subject:

It looks like you installed NE 2.1.7b over an AoE3 directory in which you also installed a version prior to NE 2.1.6. Please delete the civs.xml in the "data" folder in the directory in which you installed NE 2.1.7b and test again.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cyrax014
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 23 Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Location: Colombia

PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 7:01 pm    Post subject: Prussians, americans and dutch

Hi, I found three bugs:
-The card HCNERangedInfantryCombatPrussian, only has effect for schützens, but not for fusilier.
-The productivity of the dutch fishing decreases when the cards HCBanks2 and HCBanks1, and the improving ChurchCoffeeTrade are sent.
-When the industrial age progresses, the Americans mills are invisible.

Greetings!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
St. Danz
Settler
Settler


Joined: 23 Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 1:19 am    Post subject:

Oops... well it's working now, sorry about that Embarassed
Also some other small things I've noticed for the Americans:
Pilgrims have no voice
Ranch makes no noise
Very minor issues, but might as well report them.
And thankyou NE team, for all your fabulous and hard work Smile
_________________
Veni Vedi Vici.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ande59
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 29 Jan 2013
Posts: 163
Location: Australia, "Down Under"

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 4:24 am    Post subject:

Hey, just noticed a few things:

Austrian "Team Balkan Cavalry" card, doesn't actually give the team decreased training time (tried more than once with a friend) (i.e. German Hussars/WW didn't train instantly on maps without Natives affecting training times (Siberia for example) even with the Age 2 Riding School shipment sent and the Age 4 Mass Cavalry tech researched in the Church, also attempted with British and Poland) (Did that even make sense...? :S)

Polish age 2: "LOS Upgrades + 1 Outpost wagon" doesn't give an outpost wagon.

Played a game with Prussian AI on Rhine, they didn't use the Outpost wagons

Swiss Barracks Equivalent (Bivouac I believe it's called) can be built on trade routes!

Love this mod though <3 Mr. Green Keep up the good work!
_________________
A Roman walks into a bar, holds up two fingers and says "Five beers please."

"German Uhlan spam is lame" -StrelletToIndustrial
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GamerLuna
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 140
Location: Estonia

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 8:34 pm    Post subject:

The Patrol button lacks an icon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barok13
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 28 Dec 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2014 6:53 am    Post subject:

Hi. I'm playing French and I can't train Chasseur/Grognard (now in batches), I have 'enough' HC shipments available. Please help. Thanks in advance.

edit: read the reason in the forum, it's a bug. Sorry for not checking, too lazy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ande59
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 29 Jan 2013
Posts: 163
Location: Australia, "Down Under"

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:05 am    Post subject:

If you task a Polish settler to hunt later in the game (not sure what tech activates it), they will attempt to hunt a live animal, following it around when it moves, but it will NOT shoot it to kill, nor will generate food even if it has already died. (Funny to watch settlers chasing bison around the map in their hunting stance if you're bored)

Also with France, the Capitol upgrades and the Town Centre upgrades in age 5 (Spies, Blockade, ect, all the way to Industrialism) can be upgraded from BOTH the buildings, meaning they essentially get two Industrialisms... more XP for shipments. They can also research Spies twice... Confused huh? Confused
Obviously researching these techs don't actually stack. You actually waste your resources by researching them twice (except Industrialism, that works twice). This doesn't effect the Food/Wood/Gold age 5 upgrades from the Market, but it might trick players into thinking they can upgrade their explorer into an 'uber unit' (Napoleon himself, maybe? lol ) by upgrading the 3 explorer stages, twice.
_________________
A Roman walks into a bar, holds up two fingers and says "Five beers please."

"German Uhlan spam is lame" -StrelletToIndustrial
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 26, 27, 28, 29  Next
Page 27 of 29

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.