Bug Report - Important
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 27, 28, 29  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TomKatz
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 22 Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 6:52 pm    Post subject:

Hi!

!!!BUGS!!!

Austria Civilization Arrow Card Arrow Inhabers and Advanced Embassy

Problems Arrow They don't show in deck in game
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
TomKatz
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 22 Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:56 pm    Post subject:

Polish Arrow Card Arrow Glorious Charge because he don't show in game
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Hundezucker8
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 07 Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:37 pm    Post subject:

Hi,

I downloaded this fix: www.ne.elpea.net/downloads/ne_hotfixes/NEHotFix7.1.zip
Is it the right one or is there another? Confused

I noticed some bugs:

  • With the Polish, I can't age up, because the window where to choose the politician is empty.
  • In one case, the AI couldn't use the wagon to build a town center (don't know how it's called), so it never started a settlement. This was on Everglades, where players start with a wagon no matter in which age.
  • When I played a match against the French AI, I got a HC blockade although the computer was only in the Fortress Age.

I have NE v. 2.1.7b.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:48 pm    Post subject:

The hotfix is for an earlier release, and you can't, as you may have noticed, download it any longer from this site.

If you've installed it, you've effectively overwritten a newer version with a fix for an older version. Most of what is in the hotfix is likely unchanged in the new release (which includes the hotfix), but I can't say for sure. I don't think the things you mentioned are affected by the hotfix either.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Hundezucker8
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 07 Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:51 pm    Post subject:

I can still download it from this link... Confused

Yes, I've installed it... Sad Is there a newer version of the fix or don't I need any with the latest version of NE? Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:47 pm    Post subject:

What link.

No there isn't a newer version because it is included in the latest version, the one you installed. Overwrite the Hotfix files with the newer versions and you should be fine.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
JuanPaWarthon
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 15 Apr 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:38 pm    Post subject:

The Inca civ appears with the Iroquois HC-cards. How to fix this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Skype Name
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 3:53 pm    Post subject:

Hello!

The Inca was cut from the mod long ago. It is therefore very incomplete. It is only available as it stood before it was finished as a "bonus". That's why its missing a lot of features.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
JuanPaWarthon
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 15 Apr 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 8:26 pm    Post subject:

Hi!
Thanks for the response! yeah, I know the Inca are incomplete yet, but I saw some videos of players where the Inca have a HC-card set more similar to the Aztecs, and that their units cards are of Inca units. Instead, I have a full Iroquois deck so I can't send Inca units from the HC. hmmmhh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Skype Name
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5079
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 5:01 pm    Post subject:

It is well possible that some players decided to continue modding the Incas on their own. Do you have a link to one of these vids?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
JuanPaWarthon
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 15 Apr 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 11:17 pm    Post subject:

Yes Tilanus,
Spoiler:

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger Skype Name
Ande59
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 29 Jan 2013
Posts: 163
Location: Australia, "Down Under"

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:47 am    Post subject:

Not sure if anyone else has noticed...

Ever since the tech that increased berry gather rate moved from the Mill to the Market (forgot what it's called), some of the Italian market's technologies are missing... I presume it's due to the market's slots going down one (does that make sense?)
I only noticed this due to the market having a buy slot but not a sell slot.
_________________
A Roman walks into a bar, holds up two fingers and says "Five beers please."

"German Uhlan spam is lame" -StrelletToIndustrial
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Double Agent 616
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 30 Aug 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 6:26 pm    Post subject:

1. I don't know the name of this card, but it allows the Indian Sepoys to build military buildings. The fundaments of the buildings appear, but the Sepoys are unable to complete them and instead walk to the center of the building and do nothing.

2. After I research the 3rd tech in the Swedish Torps, many units have different stats. This looks like this:
Musketeer 1
HP: 458
Damage: 83
Hand damage: 43

Musketeer 2
HP: 458
Damage: 87
Hand Damage: 45

In my last game, every Unit had the same stats and in some games, the les attack a unit has, the more HP it has.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yurashic
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 21 Oct 2015
Posts: 23
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 21, 2015 6:43 am    Post subject:

Bugs I noticed playing NE recently. Did not read the whole topic so they might repeat what other said.

Cards that do not appear in the deck in game:
- Polish "Glorious charge".
- Swiss "Alpine hunters".
- Swedish "Team 6 musketeers".
- Austrian "Inhabers" and "Advanced consulate".
- Italian "Citizen militia".

General bugs:
- Swiss wagons spawn villagers after the Swiss player has revolted.
- American miners from artillery foundries have no build limit.
- You can build many town centers with the capitol tech as Swedish and gain 200 population.
- Italian fishing boats speak Spanish.
- Swiss supply wagons do not have the "berry pickers" upgrade, not sure if it is intentional.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Name
Yurashic
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 21 Oct 2015
Posts: 23
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:51 pm    Post subject:

Found new bugs:

- American admiralty does not affect ironclads and corvettes.
- American mills sometimes become invisible after aging up to industrial.
- Swedish and Austrians have no wall upgrade (bastion).
- New Ottoman politician grants a mosque wagon - that wagon speaks Dutch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Name
Sindir
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 26 Jul 2015
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2015 7:19 pm    Post subject:

found one:
-when you build the ottoman abus gun, they came out in walking mode, so they cant attack and you alsways have to change the mode first.
_________________
"Er nennt's Vernunft und braucht's allein,
Nur tierischer als jedes Tier zu sein."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 27, 28, 29  Next
Page 28 of 29

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.