Tutorial : How to add a new model?
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Mods & Maps
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
peugeot407
Councillor
Councillor


Joined: 24 Jun 2008
Posts: 1734
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 11:02 am    Post subject:

You now work for WotTA, so I don't think you're going to get any more answers here, certainly not if you start boasting... Razz


peugeot407
_________________
SAOL wrote: "North America, South America, pish posh they're the same.
Spawn of greater nations."





Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Ca Putt
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 06 Apr 2007
Posts: 3460
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 11:50 am    Post subject:

did it perhaps cross your mind that he only used an imported model to demonstrate how to import models as most people are too lazy/unskilled to make models on their own, plus its shorter Wink

Anyway what you did back then was pioneer work but alas totally useless for modding Razz like the first Computer.
So you found out the basics, Yomgui here found out how to make the thing usefull and that it does not work for you only shows that you made a mistake as I can certainly see his model ingame Razz
_________________
Imagine not that these four walls contain the Mighty Owl of Thebes. For, gentles all, beauty sits most closely to them it can construe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arcalion
Councillor
Councillor


Joined: 10 Apr 2010
Posts: 3147
Location: colombia

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:11 am    Post subject:

not exactly my friend, each task of work with models was for reveal each secret of granny files, i am near to find the last key of the puzzle Razz
_________________
The first modder in imported models in AOEIII.
TFN leader!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Camo90
Settler
Settler


Joined: 26 Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:23 pm    Post subject:

I wonder why if I export a model to .obj from 3Ds Max, when I try to import it as a static mesh with the brf reader, it will crash... maybe while exporting to .obj I choose the wrong options



What do you think?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:47 pm    Post subject:

Haven't examined the topic yet and wanted to ask a quick answer. May I use Milkshape 3D instead of 3D max?

regards
_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alegis277
Settler
Settler


Joined: 14 Nov 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2011 4:51 pm    Post subject: Alpha Channels

I have a little question, how can I put Alpha to the new model? when I put an alpha channel, appears in the game as grey.

PD: I try to use the texture (only for testing purposes) in an existing model of the game an the alpha channels works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peugeot407
Councillor
Councillor


Joined: 24 Jun 2008
Posts: 1734
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 4:08 pm    Post subject:

If I'm not mighty mistaken it's not yet possible to have alpha channels to work in new models.


peugeot407
_________________
SAOL wrote: "North America, South America, pish posh they're the same.
Spawn of greater nations."





Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
alegis277
Settler
Settler


Joined: 14 Nov 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 4:29 pm    Post subject:

Ok, Tnx a lot Sad Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:18 pm    Post subject:

hello guys,

I think I did everything OK but hat has a wrong place in game. I rotated in 3dmax but still located at the same place. what is the fix for?

Spoiler:



Uploaded with ImageShack.us
_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:41 pm    Post subject:

From where did you take the model?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Ca Putt
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 06 Apr 2007
Posts: 3460
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:10 pm    Post subject:

hut ab!
_________________
Imagine not that these four walls contain the Mighty Owl of Thebes. For, gentles all, beauty sits most closely to them it can construe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 10:01 am    Post subject:

http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=248283 I am using models from my mod which I made for ETW
_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:22 pm    Post subject:

Wow! I'm impressed by your grade of detail and accuracy! Are you at any chance interested in redesigning the Ottomans in NE? Seriously, I could need a man like you.

Concerning the hat you have to do something about either the orientation/position of the pivot, bones or origin of your model. I assume you did attach it correctly to the head bone. I haven't been successful in that concern yet, but I'm certain that's the problem. Wink
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 3:02 pm    Post subject:

Thank you for your offer. I am trying to create an Ottoman mod for myself and If you like it, you can add it into NE. I am not interested in modding beside The Ottomans Smile
_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 3:27 pm    Post subject:

Spoiler:



Uploaded with ImageShack.us



here it is. I dont know why there is color problem with body and hat. actually it is a minor problem, i think it is because of normal map.
_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ca Putt
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 06 Apr 2007
Posts: 3460
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:14 pm    Post subject:

how radical do you plan doing your Ottomans mod? I mean do you just add the Nizam-i-Cedid or are you planning on "redoing" the whole civ with Deli etc?
_________________
Imagine not that these four walls contain the Mighty Owl of Thebes. For, gentles all, beauty sits most closely to them it can construe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Mods & Maps All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.