Tutorial : How to add a new model?
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Mods & Maps
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 7:24 pm    Post subject:

I wouldn't want you to do anything else than Ottomans Wink Anyway, that's a great offer if you let me use your mod for NE! Tessekürler! Wink

What solved your problem now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 7:03 pm    Post subject:

Ca Putt wrote:
how radical do you plan doing your Ottomans mod? I mean do you just add the Nizam-i-Cedid or are you planning on "redoing" the whole civ with Deli etc?


I already added Azaps also. It looks a bit NE azap since it uses same body.

I am planning to make Delis and Akıncıs, and removing Ottoman Hussarl.

1 mill, 1 sipahi which costs 500gold and 500 meat. And mill limit is 10. It is only what I can do for Timar system from protocommands.

maybe a complete set of Ottoman arch. first try for Mosque was disaster, maybe because of undone normal map.

Balancing, new cards, etc.
_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:57 pm    Post subject:

guess who is coming? only hat for now Smile)))

Spoiler:



Uploaded with ImageShack.us


_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:26 pm    Post subject:

Looks like a Deli hat to me ^^
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dietermoreno1
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:51 am    Post subject:

Expotron plugin has been taken off the internet due to copyright enfringment and piracy claims...at least on the official 3Ds Max plugin page.

So where do I find Expotron plugin now? When I asked WotTA forums they told me I'm an idiot and find it myself but I tried and I couldn't find it.

Edit: dumb noob I find it here on NE forum:

www.ne.elpea.net/downloads/AoEIII_3dset.rar

I'm still confused. It doesn't come with a plugin installer. Where do I install the Expotron.dle file to?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:15 pm    Post subject:

Guys tell me please to which bone I need to attach the cloak?? Any example code will be useful.
_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:20 pm    Post subject:

Never Mind,

Just look Wink

Spoiler:




Spoiler:


_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:09 pm    Post subject:

Great! So, did you attach it as hat as I told you? Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PredatoR
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 11 Oct 2007
Posts: 64
Location: Turkey

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:41 pm    Post subject:

I attached it to spine1, so it remains stable as it should be Smile
_________________
Where life has no value, death sometimes has its price...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hoop Thrower
Councillor
Councillor


Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Posts: 744
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:44 am    Post subject:

Tilanus Commodor wrote:
Great! So, did you attach it as hat as I told you? Smile

No, he attached it as a backpack, as I told him. Mr. Green
_________________

Quote:
Work hard? No, it is a game rather than a work; interesting rather than hard.


Visit Wotta!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
dietermoreno1
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 1:35 pm    Post subject:

In your tutorial you forgot to show adding a bone to the hat which you need according to arcalion's tutorial on importing new models on WotTA forums.

So how do I install the expotron plugin? Do I copy and paste the expotron.dle to C:/Program Files/Autodesk/3Ds Max 2010/plugins
?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr Bean
VIP
VIP


Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 225
Location: Shandong PRC

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:40 pm    Post subject:

I just come across about the texture problem. I do as you said, but texture doesn't appear in gameplay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 8:57 am    Post subject:

Mr Bean wrote:
I just come across about the texture problem. I do as you said, but texture doesn't appear in gameplay.

What's the path to your texture and does it show up in Max itself?

@dieter - instructions should be in the readme, apart from that you can also just google it
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mr Bean
VIP
VIP


Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 225
Location: Shandong PRC

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:22 am    Post subject:

Tilanus Commodor wrote:
Mr Bean wrote:
I just come across about the texture problem. I do as you said, but texture doesn't appear in gameplay.

What's the path to your texture and does it show up in Max itself?

@dieter - instructions should be in the readme, apart from that you can also just google it


Yes, it show up in max well, and when exported to gr2, it has right texture path, but it lose the string "diffuse color". It lose texture in game.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Mr Bean
VIP
VIP


Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 225
Location: Shandong PRC

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:51 am    Post subject:

Tilanus Commodor wrote:
Mr Bean wrote:
I just come across about the texture problem. I do as you said, but texture doesn't appear in gameplay.

What's the path to your texture and does it show up in Max itself?

@dieter - instructions should be in the readme, apart from that you can also just google it


if you would, you can give me a .max file used in NE mod and I will check whether the problem take place in 3dsmax editing or in exporting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
General Cornwallis
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Posts: 80
Location: Behind You

PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 12:10 pm    Post subject:

Where i can find the .obj files?
How to get 3DS Max 7 ? Confused
_________________
"The greatest enemy of a good plan is a dream of a perfect plan." Carl von Clausewitz, Prussian general and military theorist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Mods & Maps All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.