FAQ
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:36 am    Post subject:

Why is not [civilization] featured?
There are various reasons for a civ not being featured. The most important one is indeed, that it isn't relevant enough for the mod's theme. The mod's focus lies on western - mainly European - powers. Furthermore we have also decided to set a timeframe, which is roughly from 1555 to 1815.

We're not adding everything just because we have the possibility to do that. On the contrary we seek to optimize and enhance everything that we already got inside these set frames.

Civs which fit the timeframe and theme, but were not as powerful as the already featured major civs, are mostly featured as native civ on random maps or in shape of homecity cards, units and technologies. The Swiss are an exception to that rule simply because they are the mod's foundation stone and an exciting civ to play.

--------------------------------------
Please do not ask any questions in this thread
If you want to ask a question, please read this post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:38 am    Post subject:

Can I help?
Yes! Help is always appreciated and everyone is invited to offer his help to us. If you're wondering what we are looking for, then you can either just look for recruitment threads on this forum or directly contact Tilanus Commodor or any other present member of the team. You can indeed also just start a new forum topic to offer your skills to the mod or ask help-related questions. Of course you should be skilled at what you're offering. We offer you assistance and support though on your way to become better. And maybe we can also learn something from you!

In every case you should have a basic understanding of game mechanics and game design. Modding experience and a solid background knowledge are also always beneficial. You ideally have Skype or MSN for communication and are open-minded concerning the usage of new software and development platforms.

Also long-term motivation is very important to us, since we are all working/studying people and progress therefore often occurs to be either quite slow or even interrupted. Time is not the problem, but the people's willingness to come back after or in between phases of absence. You really should have that willingness. Supportive is: There is no force, it's all voluntarily!

Take the chance to be creative and productive with us and make a cool mod. Smile

--------------------------------------
Please do not ask any questions in this thread
If you want to ask a question, please read this post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:39 am    Post subject:

I've heard rumours about an Inca and Persian civilizations, but can't find them. Why?
They were both dropped in an early state of development.

--------------------------------------
Please do not ask any questions in this thread
If you want to ask a question, please read this post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:40 am    Post subject:

Why do the textures of the American buildings change?
Because they do. This is a feature, not a bug.

--------------------------------------
Please do not ask any questions in this thread
If you want to ask a question, please read this post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:41 am    Post subject:

Why can't I age up while playing with the Poles?
You need to build more Hodowlany, the farms. You need one to age up to the second age, two for the third, three for the fourth, and five for the fifth age.

--------------------------------------
Please do not ask any questions in this thread
If you want to ask a question, please read this post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 9:42 am    Post subject:

How can I mount the Partyzant?
You need to enable Advanced Formations. You can do this on the UI Options tab under the game's options menu.

--------------------------------------
Please do not ask any questions in this thread
If you want to ask a question, please read this post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:25 pm    Post subject:

Can I play versus my own civilization, i.e. British versus British?
Just like in ordinary Age of Empires you cannot play versus the civilization you are playing as.

The exception is, as with ordinary Age of Empires, if you play on ESO and set an AI opponent instead of playing a human.

--------------------------------------
Please do not ask any questions in this thread
If you want to ask a question, please read this post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:26 pm    Post subject:

I can't load my saved games! What do I do?
This is a known bug. Download this file and replace the Data.PY.bar file found in your C:/Program Files(x86)/Microsoft Games/Age of Empires III folder with the one you will find in the downloaded archive.

--------------------------------------
Please do not ask any questions in this thread
If you want to ask a question, please read this post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:03 pm    Post subject:

How do I make a backup of my Age of Empires III folder?

  1. Go to Computer\C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games

  2. Right-click the folder called Age of Empires III and select "copy".

  3. Right-click on any free space in the Computer\C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games folder and select paste. Your Age of Empires III folder will now be copied. This will consume approximately 4 GB of hard drive space.


--------------------------------------
Please do not ask any questions in this thread
If you want to ask a question, please read this post

_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.