Installed NE but cannot play as or against New World civs

 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Faethin
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 17 Feb 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:25 pm    Post subject: Installed NE but cannot play as or against New World civs

Exactly what the subject says. I followed SAOL's guide to be able to play against the old civs and still leave room for the Prussians, the Germans and the Swedes. It worked, and I now have the full roster of civs, including the Asian civs and the Prussians and the Swedes.

However, when firing up the game, I don't see the Germans on the list of possible opponents, neither do I see the Iroquois or the Aztecs.

The Germans, as far as I remember, are supposed to take the place of the Sioux.

I'm almost ashamed to ask this, but here it goes:

When you first install NE 2.01 for TAD 1.02, the old executable for TAD becomes the new executable for NE, right? If it is so, then I guess it only makes sense for the New World civs not to appear, since this is not the expansion they were featured in.
_________________
Cannon to right of them
Cannon to left of them
Cannon in front of them
Volley'd and thunder'd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:15 pm    Post subject:

They should appear, so maybe you messed up somehow. ^^

Which civilizations appear then? If you play as one of the nations you know shouldn't appear on the list (say Austria) there should be 14 of them available. Are you saying you only have 11 available, that is that no TWC AIs even appear?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 2:24 am    Post subject:

With hotfix some civs are gone, some civs are changed
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 7:34 am    Post subject:

The hotfix does not make fewer civilisations available. I dunno if it changes which one appears, but it doesn't matter. I wrote the guide based on the one doing it having the hotfix installed.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:08 pm    Post subject:

Well, before downloading NE, you should make all civs [/b]BEFORE downloading, because all civs get new bonuses (not TAD or TWC)
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Faethin
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 17 Feb 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:17 pm    Post subject:

I'm sorry for taking so long.

Indeed SAOL, when I start NE (and when I used to start TAD) no TWC AIs would show up.

...this is not supposed to happen, right? Neutral
_________________
Cannon to right of them
Cannon to left of them
Cannon in front of them
Volley'd and thunder'd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:29 pm    Post subject:

No, that is not supposed to happen. Confused

Check the contents of your AI3 folder in "Age of Empires III" (Programmes). Is there anything missing? Are all 14 .personality files in there?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Faethin
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 17 Feb 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:19 pm    Post subject:

For the AI folders (My Documents) I've all original *.personality on AI1, all three Native American personality files on AI2, and all three Asian personality filies on AI3

I can't exactly tell you if there is something missing on the AI folders (programmes) because I don't know what should be there in the first place. I can tell you though that the Asian personality files are not on their respective folder, that is, AI3 (programmes) does not contain these files.

AI1 and AI2 (programmes) do contain their respective personality files.

Perhaps this is the problem? I think that the game doesn't find the *.personality files on the programmes folder it defaults to using the ones on the My Documents folder, but I'm not sure.
_________________
Cannon to right of them
Cannon to left of them
Cannon in front of them
Volley'd and thunder'd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:54 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
I can't exactly tell you if there is something missing on the AI folders (programmes) because I don't know what should be there in the first place. I can tell you though that the Asian personality files are not on their respective folder, that is, AI3 (programmes) does not contain these files.
In Programmes\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires III\AI3 you should have all 14 .personality files (in AI2 you should have 11 and in AI 8 ) and some other files.

If you're lacking any .personality files in that folder I think something must have been screwed up somehow. The simplest way may well be to re-install.

Do you have a backup AoE III folder which is clean and unmodded?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Faethin
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 17 Feb 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:05 pm    Post subject:

All right, did a clean re-install (uninstalled everything, deleted every folder associated with the game and installed everything again) I also downloaded the 1.02 patch for TAD.

I've also kept a backup copy of the Age of Empires III on my external drive.

I haven't installed NE but apparently my memory didn't fail me: if I start TAD I can see all 8 original civs plus the Asian civs, but none of the New World civs.

The AI3 folder holds all 14 *.personality files.

What did I do wrong then? Confused
_________________
Cannon to right of them
Cannon to left of them
Cannon in front of them
Volley'd and thunder'd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:17 pm    Post subject:

So, you did a complete re-install and even without installing NE you can't play as The War Chiefs civilisations despite having both the War Chiefs and the Asian Dynasties expansions installed?

Spooky. hmmmhh What happens if you start the War Chiefs expansion then, and not TAD?

Either way it sounds like something has become really messed up. If the problem persists you should uninstall AoE completely and run a registry cleaning tool, and try again. Needless to say AoE must work normally before you can install any mod.

As a side note you can install NE on 1.3, it's not a problem at all. On the contrary it allows you to play Age of Empires without putting the disc in. Wink
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Faethin
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 17 Feb 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:31 pm    Post subject:

Wait, I fixed it.

Apparently, I hadn't updated TWC all the way up to 1.06. I ran the game's update option and voilą! TAD was able to include the Native American civs.

Installing NE et al. Let's see how this turns out.
_________________
Cannon to right of them
Cannon to left of them
Cannon in front of them
Volley'd and thunder'd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:36 pm    Post subject:

That's... interesting. You shouldn't have to update the War Chiefs or regular Age of Empires separately Confused

But if it worked, then I suppose all is good lol
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Faethin
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 17 Feb 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 10:13 pm    Post subject:

Update: NE successfully installed with Hotfix 7.1 and new maps. The Germans, instead of the Sioux, are available as computer players, so everything is fine. Thanks a lot for your time SAOL.
_________________
Cannon to right of them
Cannon to left of them
Cannon in front of them
Volley'd and thunder'd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.