LAN Multiplayer
Go to page 1, 2  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
WK7
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 18 May 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 7:29 am    Post subject: LAN Multiplayer

Hello,
i have played NE for a long time no, no problems. Yesterday i reinstalled the latest NE Version, just reinstalled AOE and did the stuff it says to me in the download content from this page. So far everythink is fine, but if i play multiplayer via LAN, it says that the game is no longer synchron just a few seconds after the game starts.

Anyone else has this problem?

Help me please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Bozz
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 8:03 am    Post subject:

Please make sure that your mates have installed a clean version of NE too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WK7
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 18 May 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 8:39 am    Post subject:

First we tryed it sayed incorrect game version, than they reinstalled AOE3 as well and installed NE+Hotfix from the same data i got (so from the files in the download section).
I think this should be alright.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Bozz
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 8:51 am    Post subject:

WK7 wrote:
First we tryed it sayed incorrect game version, than they reinstalled AOE3 as well and installed NE+Hotfix from the same data i got (so from the files in the download section).
I think this should be alright.


Have you cleaned up the AoE3 directory before and updated the game to the newest version before installing NE?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WK7
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 18 May 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 10:20 am    Post subject:

I used AOE v1.02, does it work with newer versions as well?
What do you mean with "clean up AOE directory?"? I deistalled AOE3, nothing more, do i have to delete some files manual?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DarkMantis
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 14 May 2012
Posts: 85
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 10:44 am    Post subject:

I suggest you to uninstall AoE with the programm "Revo Uninstaller" it eliminates all registry key and fragments correlated with the game. After also cancel Age of Empires III folder in C:/Documents/My Game
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 11:15 am    Post subject:

If you dont have the same version u cant play with others. i had hotfix my friend didnt and we coudlnt play. make sure u have hotfix installed

Edit: also, i use iobit uninstaller. It works fast, and also while ur at it delete programs u no longer use like old games for more room on your computer. To uninstall/reinstall tad or vanilla i just open it with disc then press unistall/reinstall. MAKE SURE YOU HAVE UR PRODUCT KEY! if you dont, i suggest to memorize it (not reliable) or to get a document (good idea).
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Augustus Black
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Posts: 153
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 4:46 pm    Post subject:

Hi,
I have the same problem when I play with my friend.
We both have clean versions and all the patches. This problem occurs on following NE maps:
Japanese islands
Malta (Malta large)
Mesopotamia (only happend 1 time)
NE Alps
Alpine Pass

Also some of my RMS do not work.
_________________
Regards,
Augustus Black
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Da Bozz
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 5:33 pm    Post subject:

Augustus Black wrote:
Hi,
I have the same problem when I play with my friend.
We both have clean versions and all the patches. This problem occurs on following NE maps:
Japanese islands
Malta (Malta large)
Mesopotamia (only happend 1 time)
NE Alps
Alpine Pass

Also some of my RMS do not work.


Do you mean the ingame error and not the one in the multiplayer lobby?

P.S.: You can script maps?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Augustus Black
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Posts: 153
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 5:57 pm    Post subject:

Hi Da Bozz,

Re: Problem
It normally happens when the Game has started ( normally after 2 minutes of gameplay)

Re: RMS
Yes, I make some maps for my friends and my family.
I have released a Mappack on HG. (It takes a while to make them so next release will probably be in a few weeks). I have only started so.

Why do you ask?
_________________
Regards,
Augustus Black
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Da Bozz
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 6:16 pm    Post subject:

Augustus Black wrote:
Hi Da Bozz,

Re: Problem
It normally happens when the Game has started ( normally after 2 minutes of gameplay)

Re: RMS
Yes, I make some maps for my friends and my family.
I have released a Mappack on HG. (It takes a while to make them so next release will probably be in a few weeks). I have only started so.

Why do you ask?


1. I had this problem once, but this was caused by modified files which hadn't been removed when I reinstalled the game. I recommend you to compare your .../Microsoft Games/Age of Empires III/data folders.

2. Just to make sure: You script the maps and you don't use a generator or something like this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Augustus Black
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Posts: 153
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 6:24 pm    Post subject:

Hi Bozz,
I have no modified files.
I go 50:50, let the genarator creat the terrain and then I add in the details.
Or sometimes just make the complete map by hand and keyboard.
But I have very little time!
_________________
Regards,
Augustus Black
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Da Bozz
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 6:52 pm    Post subject:

Augustus Black wrote:
Hi Bozz,
I have no modified files.
I go 50:50, let the genarator creat the terrain and then I add in the details.
Or sometimes just make the complete map by hand and keyboard.
But I have very little time!


You seem to know what I would have asked you next. Mr. Green

Anyways, maybe you could support our team. I will tell Tilanus.

And sorry, but I can't reproduce the error. Maybe you could record a game so we can take a look at the possible triggers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 7:39 pm    Post subject:

Japanese islands, though appear to be glitched, are not. there is shallow water sometimes not passable, so build a ship and build more inland.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Augustus Black
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 09 Apr 2012
Posts: 153
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 7:31 am    Post subject:

@ Da Bozz,
Would you like me to present 2 of
my Maps? How shall I do it?
_________________
Regards,
Augustus Black
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Da Bozz
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 8:11 am    Post subject:

Augustus Black wrote:
@ Da Bozz,
Would you like me to present 2 of
my Maps? How shall I do it?


I think you said that you uploaded them on Heavengames, please just give me the link. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.