Hotkeys

 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Alaron
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 18 Jan 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:40 am    Post subject: Hotkeys

Hi, I recently downloaded and installed the Napoleonic Era Mod for Mac, and I noticed that all of the new units and buildings don't have hotkeys. I did manage to create some hotkeys for essentials like vills and a few units, but there are some units and buildings that I just cannot figure out how to create hotkeys for.

I was wondering if anybody had invested any time in creating a hotkey file for this mod, and if so, where I could get one?

Thanks.

- Alaron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5083
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 8:19 am    Post subject:

Certainly not all, but I'm sure some hotkeys were added. That is, of course, no excuse. How many units did you check? I mean, do you play with all civs to be able to check all units and buildings on hotkeys?

If you do so, would you be able to make a list with units that are missing hotkeys? That'd save me some important time and I'm chronically overload with work. So, if you want to get this fixed, it might be in your interest to help me out there. Cool
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Alaron
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 18 Jan 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:10 pm    Post subject:

I have not not tried every civ and every unit yet, but with certain civs (Prussia, for example), I haven't been able to figure out how to get their units to train from their new versions of the buildings.

However, I would certainly be willing to create this list and possibly even help with creating the hotkeys.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5083
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 18, 2013 10:21 pm    Post subject:

I'm interested in having working hotkeys as I want NE to be well playable online as well. The main issue I'm having with that (and the main reason why hotkeys have had a low priority) is the fact that most civs aren't finished yet as I've constantly been working on restructuring (partially even 'resetting') them. Current stuff might be kicked and new stuff would be added.

If you discover though that there'd be plenty of objects without hotkeys, it'd still be a good thing if you would do that list. Smile
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.