War Chiefs/AI Fix Breaks LAN Capabilities

 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Chzchan
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 23 Jan 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:24 am    Post subject: War Chiefs/AI Fix Breaks LAN Capabilities

My friends and I decided to uninstall and re-install Napoleonic with the additional fix by motter, but all it did was destroy all LAN capabilities with Multiplayer.

Usually, we'd be able to see a created game if connected via LAN or virtual LAN (Gameranger), but we no longer do.

If there were any problems, we would usually be able to check if had a version mismatch or something. Since we can't even see each others' created games, we are not sure what the problem is.

We tried uninstalling everything, and re-installing the base game plus expansions and updates. Then we installed Napoleonic plus the hotfix, but without the War Chiefs/AI fix.

This did absolutely nothing when it came to the LAN problem. Also, the Native American civs remained accessible despite not applying the fix on complete re-install.

Is the War Chiefs/AI fix on a deeper level somehow? Does it change something that cannot be undone by doing a complete re-install? I don't know what to do.

I am pretty sure the LAN problem stems from the new button that appears on the Multiplayer LAN UI "Allow War Chiefs Civilizations and random maps." Even if we all have it allowed, we still cannot see games that have been created over LAN.

Is there any way to solve this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 2:10 pm    Post subject:

Odd. Try running a registry cleaner after uninstalling?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 4:38 pm    Post subject:

Are anyone of you running a steam version, perhaps?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Chzchan
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 23 Jan 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 5:56 pm    Post subject:

SAOL wrote:
Odd. Try running a registry cleaner after uninstalling?


That's a good idea. I should have thought of that earlier.

Still, I wonder why this fix breaks Multiplayer. I really want to find out why.

Harkimo wrote:
Are anyone of you running a steam version, perhaps?


Nah, we all have the discs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chzchan
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 23 Jan 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:44 am    Post subject:

Okay, so is there anything I can do to get LAN working with the fix?

Does anyone else have this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 11:50 am    Post subject:

Have you got it working again without the fix?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Chzchan
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 23 Jan 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:30 am    Post subject:

SAOL wrote:
Have you got it working again without the fix?


Nope. Cleared the registry and everything.

Still have access to Warchiefs civs and the "Allow War Chiefs Civilizations and random maps" button still exists in Multiplayer even without the data and AI3 folders from the fix package.

What's funny is, for one of my friends, the "Allow War Chiefs Civilizations and random maps" button in the Multiplayer UI doesn't even exist even though he has the fix installed.

What's going on?

Does this have something to do with Windows 7?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:52 am    Post subject:

No idea. It's beyond me. Confused
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Chzchan
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 23 Jan 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 8:26 am    Post subject:

I'll figure something out. I always do anyway.

Something always goes awry every time AOE season starts and I always have to end up re-installing it and tinkering with it on all of my friends' computers and my own until it works for everyone. I was just hoping to make the process go a bit quicker than it usually does each year.

Thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chzchan
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 23 Jan 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 3:23 am    Post subject:

Okay, so I re-installed it yet again on my friend's computer that does not have access to Warchiefs after the AI fix and it still does not work.

The only difference between his computer and all of the others is that it is 32-bit.

Is there a different method besides dragging and dropping the data and AI3 folders into the AOE3 directory that I must use on 32-bit computers?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 4:58 pm    Post subject:

Hmm... Maybe there's some part of the patch that conflicts over different bits? Sounds strange though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Chzchan
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 23 Jan 2011
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 8:06 pm    Post subject:

Harkimo wrote:
Hmm... Maybe there's some part of the patch that conflicts over different bits? Sounds strange though.


It is very strange.

Trying to fix this problem on computers other than mine has been keeping me up at night.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.