NE 2.1.5
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
   Forum Index -> News
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Dragunov
Settler
Settler


Joined: 02 Aug 2013
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 5:45 pm    Post subject:

I have detected a bug, on the main screen can not be created nor Portuguese Spanish civilizations besides the natives nations.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 6:04 pm    Post subject:

It's not a bug.

Again, read the FAQ to learn how to circumvent the issue. Wink
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
General Cornwallis
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Posts: 80
Location: Behind You

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 10:52 am    Post subject:

Why after i install NE 2.15,I only can play as NE Civilization, and if i play with normal AOD, ALL HC is lost?
And, can i install ne 2.15 with latest version of AOD?
_________________
"The greatest enemy of a good plan is a dream of a perfect plan." Carl von Clausewitz, Prussian general and military theorist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 6:35 pm    Post subject:

Yes, although we prefer to call it TAD.

It's not strange that you lose your HCs. They're stored in different folders, one for NE and one for unmodded AoE/TAD.

You can only create homecities for certain civs, but all civs has a homecity created for them both in DM and supremacy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
General Cornwallis
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Posts: 80
Location: Behind You

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 8:43 am    Post subject:

No, i mean Age of Discovery, the normal AoE III
And, how to uninstall NE 2.15?
Uninstaller doesn't work.

But, why I only can play as NE civilization(because my previous old civ HC is lost, of course)?
_________________
"The greatest enemy of a good plan is a dream of a perfect plan." Carl von Clausewitz, Prussian general and military theorist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 8:19 pm    Post subject:

Age of Discovery? That's a new name to me.

They aren't compatible like that, I don't think. You'd need to mix around a bit with folders in order to play AoE unmodded as usual with NE installed.

You do have all the expansions, don't you? Have you had any mods installed before this?

If the uninstaller doesn't work, it's likely you've installed the mod twice. It happened to me once. Using a registry cleaner such as CCleaner on NE should do it.

You can still play as the regular civilizations. If you can't, I suggest uninstalling the game, all the way down to the vanilla AoE and then installing it again.

Check the FAQ for more info! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 8:45 pm    Post subject:

Harkimo wrote:
Age of Discovery? That's a new name to me.
It's the sub-title of Age of Empires III, much like "the Age of Kings" was the sub-title to AoE II.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
General Cornwallis
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Posts: 80
Location: Behind You

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 3:48 am    Post subject:

Harkimo wrote:
Age of Discovery? That's a new name to me.
poor.

Quote:
They aren't compatible like that, I don't think. You'd need to mix around a bit with folders in order to play AoE unmodded as usual with NE installed.
I do that.

Quote:
You do have all the expansions, don't you?

I have all. But, my DataPX.bar is lost. I don't know why Confused
Quote:
Have you had any mods installed before this?

Another mod ? lol

Quote:
If the uninstaller doesn't work, it's likely you've installed the mod twice. It happened to me once. Using a registry cleaner such as CCleaner on NE should do it.

What is CCleaner ? How to get it ?

Quote:
You can still play as the regular civilizations. If you can't, I suggest uninstalling the game, all the way down to the vanilla AoE and then installing it again.

Okay, I will try that

Quote:
Check the FAQ for more info! Smile

Thanks Smile
_________________
"The greatest enemy of a good plan is a dream of a perfect plan." Carl von Clausewitz, Prussian general and military theorist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 8:50 am    Post subject:

SAOL wrote:
Harkimo wrote:
Age of Discovery? That's a new name to me.
It's the sub-title of Age of Empires III, much like "the Age of Kings" was the sub-title to AoE II.


If I recall correctly, the title had no such description. And I held the box in my hand a few seconds ago.

DataPX might be a bit troublesome, if you've lost it.

CCleaner
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
General Cornwallis
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Posts: 80
Location: Behind You

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:13 pm    Post subject:

Some units are broken
Example Spoiler:

    Chevauxleger's horse lost.
    Fusilier, Teutonic Knight, and Lange Kerl's body.
    Many unit's body, weapon, shield, and horse. (Pictures will available soon.)




    I repeat : I have all the expansion.


_________________
"The greatest enemy of a good plan is a dream of a perfect plan." Carl von Clausewitz, Prussian general and military theorist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Sat Aug 24, 2013 6:03 pm    Post subject:

Aye, that's the work of Warchiefs. I repeat: Reinstall the game.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
General Cornwallis
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Posts: 80
Location: Behind You

PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 1:25 am    Post subject:

Harkimo wrote:
I repeat: Reinstall the game.

O.k. thanks Wink
_________________
"The greatest enemy of a good plan is a dream of a perfect plan." Carl von Clausewitz, Prussian general and military theorist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:16 pm    Post subject:

Good luck! Hope it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
RoyalGuard
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 09 Jul 2012
Posts: 61
Location: Age

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 4:12 am    Post subject: Austrians

Hey guys i dont know if you can lend me a hand but when playing as the Austrians on ESO, I tried picking the card Inhabers(the one after the church upgrade) and it will not add to my deck. I add the card to my deck, save the deck, and then close the home city. When i load the deck again the card is gone, and i go to my "choose a card" and there it is again. I even got the cards below it and it still resets the same card "Inhabers". I have tried making several home cities, and adding the card to different decks. I have tried playing with the deck and the card disappears, the deck even says I have the card(24/24) when I only have 23 cards in my deck(Inhabers missing).
Anyone else has this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:32 am    Post subject:

No, and nor have I heard of it before Confused
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Dragunov
Settler
Settler


Joined: 02 Aug 2013
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2014 1:23 am    Post subject:

SAOL wrote:
No, and nor have I heard of it before Confused



I have found that playing with the Polish letter "fortified churches" do not work properly because churches donīt open fire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> News All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.