Multi-Monitors?

 
   Forum Index -> Off Topic
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
deffypoo
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 210
Location: Norcal, California

PostPosted: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:06 pm    Post subject: Multi-Monitors?

Hey guys, is there a fix out there for AOE III that lets you play when you have two monitors set up? Not like having the game spread onto two monitors, but rather one monitor being the game, and one monitor being the normal 2nd desktop.

AOE III was created before the era of dual-monitors, so I wasn't surprised to see it flop upon starting the game, but I'm especially eager to get into NE again.

Thanks!
_________________
~Jefferret
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:08 am    Post subject:

I dunno. What happens if you run it in windowed mode and maximize it on one screen?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
peugeot407
Councillor
Councillor


Joined: 24 Jun 2008
Posts: 1734
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 3:24 pm    Post subject:

I believe musketeer925 once posted a screenshot on the WotTA forums of him playing AoE3 on multiple screens, so it should be possible...


peugeot407
_________________
SAOL wrote: "North America, South America, pish posh they're the same.
Spawn of greater nations."





Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
deffypoo
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 210
Location: Norcal, California

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:47 am    Post subject:

Derp.

Forgot that window'd with maximum resolution in conjunction to my monitor pretty much is "borderless windowed" mode.

It all works, except my cursor wanders if I scroll off-screen instead of being locked in the border. This is probably due to some settings in my system.
_________________
~Jefferret
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:04 pm    Post subject:

Especially annoying for a game like AoE ^^ There's probably some system setting for it; you're right. Otherwise I suppose you'll have to use the arrow keys. Razz
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Off Topic All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.