Vista compatible

 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mowen Man
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 313
Location: New York

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:21 am    Post subject: Vista compatible

Will NE be vista compatible?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
BazzBrother
Chevauxleger
Chevauxleger


Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 3395
Location: CA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:56 am    Post subject:

NOTHING is Vista compatible lol I learned that the hard way. Crying or Very sad
_________________
Join the *Ignore SAOL* club TODAY!
http://woolooloo.ytmnd.com/

http://www.zombo.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5081
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 2:19 am    Post subject:

AFAIK no one in the Team has that virus OS called Vista, so we'll most probably make no attempts to make it compatible.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Matthew Sher
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 13 Apr 2007
Posts: 150
Location: Landisville, Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:45 pm    Post subject:

I just posted this on the AOE3H forums
Quote:
I've been using Vista for 8 months now and have had no problems with it. I have had to change a LOT of settings in order to get it working smoothly, but now that I have, it's just as reliable as my XP machine was. Not to mention how I love the Aero theme so much. But, if you're not as computer savvy or artistically obsessed as I am, I can't tell you which is the better OS.

NE works just as well as it ever did on XP. In terms of compatibility in most programs, there really isn't a huge difference between Vista and XP, so you should be fine. This isn't like a Mac to PC conversion where absolutely nothing is compatible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Mowen Man
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 313
Location: New York

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 6:28 pm    Post subject:

I'm just trying to figure out if I should upgrade or not. Right now, even the basic package of out of my budget. I might just wait till the price drops.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Matthew Sher
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 13 Apr 2007
Posts: 150
Location: Landisville, Pennsylvania, USA

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 7:45 pm    Post subject:

Wait until Vista's SP1 comes out, and hopefully most of the complaining will stop. I think you need Home Premium to get Aero and a lot of other features. Not sure if Home Basic is worth it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
alvaro_qc
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 301
Location: Manzanillo, Mexico

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 8:37 pm    Post subject:

Nah, Vista Home Basic and Starter edition dont have AERO, just Home premiun, Business and Ultimate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ESO
masskiller
Tsar
Tsar


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 6293
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:26 pm    Post subject:

TAD and TWC have worked well for me in Vista home Premium, but I can`t play them in fullscreen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Napoleon III
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Location: Somewhere in France, DEAD

PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 11:27 pm    Post subject:

I have windows vista home premium, will NE still work? I pray to God that it will be compatible Mr. Green
_________________
BEHOLD!!!!!!!! the son of Napoleon has returned, as a ghost!!! Behold my might for all!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Fig Newton
Totenkopfhusar
Totenkopfhusar


Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Posts: 557
Location: Houston, Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2008 1:24 am    Post subject:

I'd like to play AoE on a laptop, but I don't want to have unnecessary game files on the hard drive. Is it possible to keep most of the files on an external hard drive, but still have the game running off of the laptop?
And after all this talk about Vista, I'm worried about getting said laptop!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alvaro_qc
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 301
Location: Manzanillo, Mexico

PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2008 1:46 pm    Post subject:

Napoleon III wrote:
I have windows vista home premium, will NE still work? I pray to God that it will be compatible Mr. Green


The TAD Demo worked to me, but the vanilla version didn't
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ESO
Ergopad
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 03 Aug 2007
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:39 pm    Post subject:

Mother of god, haven't tried Vista, and these kind of threads makes sure that I won't! Surprised
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.