Repair All Walls Mod Question

 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
s-man
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 22 Feb 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 6:12 pm    Post subject: Repair All Walls Mod Question

Hello,

I used to use this mod to NE before the latest upgrade:

Repair Walls Ability

Mod is pretty basic, and worked in all previous NE editions, even AOE3.

I did a complete uninstall/install the new version from scratch. Unfortunately, the mod no longer works. Does any one have a suggestion on how to get this working again? I usually play solo, 1 against 7, massive multi-hour games. Not possible to do without the mod.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
_________________
s-man
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:43 pm    Post subject:

I shortened your link, because it was that long that it changed the layout. What exactly does the mod do?
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
s-man
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 22 Feb 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 11:01 am    Post subject:

Thanks for the assistance.

The mod is a simple one. It adds a button to the wall connector object. It's usually grayed out, but if any wall anywhere is damaged, it becomes active. When you press the button, it starts the "repair wall" action on all your walls everywhere on the map. Saves a lot of time - pausing, searching, and repairing.

I play solo a lot - love the Americans and their gatling guns. I can play 1 against 7 successfully most of the time, when I don't have to do a lot of wall maintenance.

Thanks again,
_________________
s-man
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:14 pm    Post subject:

Alright, I was thinking it would be something like this. We're considering to add that mod to NE by possibly increasing the repair costs. I've put it on my list. Since I haven't seen the files yet, I can't help you with your problem right now. I suppose it has something to do with our own file naming system that ignores everything that was made for TAD and all other AoE3 parts.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:17 pm    Post subject:

Tilanus Commodor wrote:
Alright, I was thinking it would be something like this. We're considering to add that mod to NE by possibly increasing the repair costs. I've put it on my list.
Please do, because it sounds like a terrific idea!
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
s-man
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 22 Feb 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:18 pm    Post subject:

Tilanus Commodor wrote:
I suppose it has something to do with our own file naming system that ignores everything that was made for TAD and all other AoE3 parts.


It must have occurred with the latest version. The mod worked well with NE previously.

Adding something like this with an increased cost to repair is an actually inspired idea! Good luck in getting it in.

Thanks again
_________________
s-man
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dakta
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 17 Jul 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:50 pm    Post subject:

How can I assign the ability to another building that is not a wall? Nothing seems to work for me, if for example I give my house this ability upon pressing it it does nothing.

I dont understand why? If this ability makes a wall tell all other walls to heal themselves, why can't another building not do the same?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.