Cant play Natives
Go to page 1, 2  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mickeyman
Settler
Settler


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 6:08 pm    Post subject: Cant play Natives

Hello im new and i cant play Native civs nor can i play Germans or the British. Please help I love the Native civs and i cant play them in this wonderful mod.
_________________
Disney is love, Disney is life. DISNEYLAND
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 7:04 pm    Post subject:

Can you not make a home city or do they just not appear
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 7:15 pm    Post subject:

Will be fixed next version, but there's still a trick. Is singleplayer or multiplayer a concern to you?
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mickeyman
Settler
Settler


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:11 pm    Post subject:

Its in singleplayer i dont play online and i cant make a home city and they dont show up.
_________________
Disney is love, Disney is life. DISNEYLAND
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Firestorm
NE Guard
NE Guard


Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Posts: 94
Location: Somewhere in the Balkans

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:20 am    Post subject:

Well usually the native (TWC civilizations) slots are replaced by the British, Germans and Russians. Tell me, when you open AoE3 TAD, can you play against either Sioux or Aztecs? In case you can't then you have to modify something on the registry of AoE3 TAD. NE already pre-creates all the HCs you can't create by yourself. You finds them at "Manage homecity" then "Select a Homecity". So you can play all the civs of the original AoE3 and the new NE ones.
_________________
The ones who thinks that the Age of Piracy is over are deluding themselves!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mickeyman
Settler
Settler


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 4:01 am    Post subject:

I can not play the TWC civs in TAD nor the TAD civs in TWC. Also i do not have the Russians the British and Germans as createable homecitys I also do not have them already created but i have Germans and British because in regular Aoe3 i created them then from the documents moved the HC files into my NE savegame folder and it worked. But i cant do the same for the TWC civs. The only ones that were created were Ottomans, Spanish, and Portuguese.
_________________
Disney is love, Disney is life. DISNEYLAND
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Firestorm
NE Guard
NE Guard


Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Posts: 94
Location: Somewhere in the Balkans

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 8:56 am    Post subject:

That you need first to "merge" TWC withTAD. After that you should be able to select TWC pre-created HCs and create new HCs for British, Russians and Germans. In order to do that just follow the instructions of TAKA Michinoku: http://aoe3.heavengames.com/cgi-bin/forums/display.cgi?action=ct&f=1,35346,3330,all Although, I'm not sure if this does work on steam. Anyway on the next version of NE there won't be this issue anymore Mr. Green
_________________
The ones who thinks that the Age of Piracy is over are deluding themselves!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 9:37 am    Post subject:

Mickeyman wrote:
but i have Germans and British because in regular Aoe3 i created them then from the documents moved the HC files into my NE savegame folder and it worked.

This would be the trick basically. I don't know why the TWC civs should not work. Makes no sense.
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mickeyman
Settler
Settler


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:45 pm    Post subject:

The merge wont work i dont see the microsoft game folders i have the complete collection
_________________
Disney is love, Disney is life. DISNEYLAND
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Firestorm
NE Guard
NE Guard


Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Posts: 94
Location: Somewhere in the Balkans

PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2016 2:05 am    Post subject:

Yes, I did figured out that it doesn't work on AoE3 Complete Collection. It have a different path which I don't know Sad Maybe Tilanus knows something about it. I guess when you play skirmish (on NE 2.1.7b) you have to choose between 11 AIs rather than 14, right? Well, on the next version this won't be anymore a problem but until then I suggest you to check in AoE3 forum on how to enable the TWC civilizations on TAD when having the Complete Collection. Good luck!
_________________
The ones who thinks that the Age of Piracy is over are deluding themselves!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Firestorm
NE Guard
NE Guard


Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Posts: 94
Location: Somewhere in the Balkans

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 5:44 am    Post subject:

Hey Mickeyman!

Yesterday Tilanus released the hotfix which resolves your problem for playing the TWC civilizations on NE. Just download and install it.
_________________
The ones who thinks that the Age of Piracy is over are deluding themselves!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mickeyman
Settler
Settler


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2016 5:11 pm    Post subject:

Ok thanks! EDIT: I can create the natives but cant play them i know the problem tho i need to reinstall the entire game the problem is TWC keeps asking me for my code key so something is wrong.
_________________
Disney is love, Disney is life. DISNEYLAND
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Firestorm
NE Guard
NE Guard


Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Posts: 94
Location: Somewhere in the Balkans

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:27 am    Post subject:

Try one of the product keys on this page: https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110926143617AAmPXpY
_________________
The ones who thinks that the Age of Piracy is over are deluding themselves!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mickeyman
Settler
Settler


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:17 pm    Post subject:

I did and it works but it asks for it every time.
_________________
Disney is love, Disney is life. DISNEYLAND
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Firestorm
NE Guard
NE Guard


Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Posts: 94
Location: Somewhere in the Balkans

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 8:27 pm    Post subject:

This problem is related with your AoE3 game. The NE team can't resolve it. After login TWC can you play with the natives on NE?
_________________
The ones who thinks that the Age of Piracy is over are deluding themselves!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mickeyman
Settler
Settler


Joined: 08 Mar 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 11:01 pm    Post subject:

No
_________________
Disney is love, Disney is life. DISNEYLAND
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.