Xmb files

 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
UnstoppableStreletsy
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Posts: 139
Location: United States of Africa

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 10:52 am    Post subject: Xmb files

I had a little problem yesterday. I tried to play ne on windows after installing the ai fix but it said i needed data.pr even though i had to delete such xmb files to play other mods. Is the xmb files needed for ne to function?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Name ESO
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2016 11:05 am    Post subject:

Wow. He said "another mod" instead of WoL this time! Progress!

I have WoL installed as well as NE on both my computers with the .xmb files deleted. I can play both mods perfectly fine.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ande59
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 29 Jan 2013
Posts: 163
Location: Australia, "Down Under"

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 6:30 am    Post subject:

I also do not have xmb files, and NE is still functional for me.
What "other mods" do you have installed, exactly? Other than WoL, of course lol . Do you have The Improvement Mod installed? or the African/Italian mod?
Do you have a back-up version of AoE3, without any mods?
_________________
A Roman walks into a bar, holds up two fingers and says "Five beers please."

"German Uhlan spam is lame" -StrelletToIndustrial
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UnstoppableStreletsy
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Posts: 139
Location: United States of Africa

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 10:54 am    Post subject:

I installed wol with the installer, installed ne after wol and at that time it worked ok, I tried a chinese mod that works with other mods so that is not a issue, however now when i click on my ne icon it says it needs data.n.pr which i removed during the wol tourney so my version was incompatible. I still have that file in a folder so do you think i need to reapply the data.xml.pr file to have ne function or is it something worse?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Name ESO
Ande59
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 29 Jan 2013
Posts: 163
Location: Australia, "Down Under"

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 1:43 pm    Post subject:

Try re-apply, but I don't think it would work.
I think you would have to un-install everything... yes. EVERYTHING, and re-install it again.
_________________
A Roman walks into a bar, holds up two fingers and says "Five beers please."

"German Uhlan spam is lame" -StrelletToIndustrial
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2016 4:24 pm    Post subject:

Uninstall Aoe3, uninstall the mods...go into your aoe3 folder and delete it, and uninstall any mods through the control panel and respond back what happens when you reinstall the mods and if it works.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UnstoppableStreletsy
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Posts: 139
Location: United States of Africa

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 11:06 am    Post subject:

k i pinpointed the issue but do not know what to do
It says when i click on napoleonic era 2 : "Age of Empires Initialization Failed Could not load DATAPN.BAR"
what could cause this error? Wol still functions perfectly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Name ESO
Ande59
Italian Utili
Italian Utili


Joined: 29 Jan 2013
Posts: 163
Location: Australia, "Down Under"

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:56 pm    Post subject:

UnstoppableStreletsy wrote:
what could cause this error?


Didn't you already say what caused it?

UnstoppableStreletsy wrote:
when i click on my ne icon it says it needs data.n.pr which i removed during the wol tourney


Why exactly did you remove it during the Tournament? Did it restrict you from doing anything?

UnstoppableStreletsy wrote:
k i pinpointed the issue but do not know what to do


Your best option is to, as roy and I said earlier, uninstall EVERYTHING and re-install everything again... without removing datapn.bar
_________________
A Roman walks into a bar, holds up two fingers and says "Five beers please."

"German Uhlan spam is lame" -StrelletToIndustrial
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2016 4:06 pm    Post subject:

I remember getting this error years ago, but I don't remember the source of the problem. It might have something to do with The War Chiefs, I remember those two being connected somehow.

Just uninstall EVERYTHING and reinstall. If it doesn't work then we will have to figure it out.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.