Colosseum for Napoleonic Era
Go to page 1, 2  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Mods & Maps
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sir Claudius
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Salzburg, Austria

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 10:59 am    Post subject: Colosseum for Napoleonic Era

Hi,

during the last weeks I was trying to modify an old Colosseum from Asian Dynasties. I saw that making a Colosseum isn't that hard, so I added the Austrian Grenzer at first, just to see if creating a unit worked. It did, the only problem is now, that whatever I do, all NE soldiers, especially the Grenzers, don't spawn as Imperial units.
In Triggers I had several tries to make them imperial, but with no success. For example, I set as a tech status to Imperialize all NE civs in Colosseum. Furthermore, i set as an effect to create Imperial Pandours, now, when the Grenzers spawn, it is written Imperial Pandours, but they aren't imperial.

Now i want to ask if someone has an idea how to make NE units in a Colosseum imperial, would be sad if that won't work.

Thanks a lot,
Sir Claudius
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:06 am    Post subject:

Wow. I remember playing colleseum back in 2010. I'm glad someone is making this for NE!

Did you try making a barracks that you can't build units at but you can promote them? I've seen this in a few colleseums.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UnstoppableStreletsy
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Posts: 139
Location: United States of Africa

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:16 am    Post subject:

i think ne also needs a cba. each civ would be able to spawn uus based on how many they have.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Name ESO
Sir Claudius
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Salzburg, Austria

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 11:43 am    Post subject:

@roy1012

Would be a good idea, I'll think about it.
But this collo is an old model which was originally made aoe 3 without expansions, and the other civs also spawn their units as imperial, so it should also work without having to build an extra barrack and promote them. Furthermore I don't have enough space for barracks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 12:48 pm    Post subject:

I could talk to a friend, see if he could make a bigger one for NE, if you'd like.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Claudius
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Salzburg, Austria

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 1:53 pm    Post subject:

Would be great, but my priority is to find a solution without having to build barracks, just like it works with all the other old nations.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:28 pm    Post subject:

Have you tried any NE unit other than the grenzer? They become pandours, so many that's the problem? Try out fusiliers and see what happens.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Claudius
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Salzburg, Austria

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:08 pm    Post subject:

I tried the same with Americans and Marines. It is written Imperial Marines but they aren't imperial, even if I set as tech status 'Set Imperial Marines'...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:11 pm    Post subject:

Perhaps it's because it's an original AoE3 scenario and NE is run on TAD. I'm no scenario expert but I believe that it would be in your best interests to start from scratch. I'll send my scenario making friends this thread but I'm not sure they'll know what to do.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Claudius
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Salzburg, Austria

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:24 pm    Post subject:

Starting a completely new scenario from scratch is quite difficult, I'll have to make the whole map and I will also have to make the unit creating system completely new for each soldier, even for the standard ones. But I think that's the point that this is an original aoe 3 scenario which makes it unable to add new units properly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2016 9:33 pm    Post subject:

Try making a TAD unit, and if it doesn't work then you'll have to do it from scratch.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Claudius
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Salzburg, Austria

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2016 1:30 pm    Post subject:

With TAD units it works.... I tried it with Japanese Ashigarus and Naginatas, and they spawn as Imperial units...

So why it doesn't work for NE units !?! Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sir Claudius
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Salzburg, Austria

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:07 pm    Post subject:

I tried out now my own Colosseum made from scratch, but all NE units are still not imperial, but it's written for example 'Imperial Pandours'...

I don't know what's the reason for that...

But for Colosseum there's also a second type of unit creating, which is alot better. There are Colosseums where everyone has his own circle next to his base where everyone gets his own units of their civ. I already had a try with modifying such a Colo but there I have another problem: The NE units don't even appear in this circle.

I think I'm gonna resign if I won't find a solution soon...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:37 pm    Post subject:

I'm sadly not familiar with Colloseum and don't know which units it's usually played with. What do you mean with they're not imperial? Their stats are not imperial or their design? The name seems to work, so I assume you managed to find the correct techs. Grenzers have Pandours as Royal Guards, so the name shouldn't confuse you (there are no Imperial Grenzers in NE 2.1.7b).

Do you need units that have normal upgrades instead of royal guards?
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Sir Claudius
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 27 Jul 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Salzburg, Austria

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:12 pm    Post subject:

Neighter their stats nor their design is imperial, but in a Colosseum they should necessarily spawn as imperial units. Yes, in the triggers I found the right tech which should make them really imperial, not just change their name to for example Imperial Pandours.

It doesn't matter if it's Royal Guard or normal upgrades, it also doesn't work with for example Marines who should become Imperial Marines.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
caveman909
NE Assistant
NE Assistant


Joined: 10 Jun 2010
Posts: 479
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 3:14 pm    Post subject:

The same problem seems to appear if you play a game in Postimperial age: all NE units are not upgraded. So there's probably a common source to the problem.
_________________
You must be the change you wish to see in the world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Mods & Maps All times are GMT
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.