Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition

 
   Forum Index -> NE Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Crazy Crusher
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 15 Jul 2014
Posts: 81
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 2:25 am    Post subject: Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition

The trailer for Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition just came out! Surprised
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCcRNUlE7ek

They added two more civilisations: Swedes and Incas. Those silly developers should have realised that the Napoleonic Era mod already has them!

The big question now is; will Napoleonic Era mod be easily converted to the new engine? Another question is; how will the new civilisations work be incorporated with Napoleonic Era? Confused

EXCITING TIMES! lol
_________________
I crush crazily.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Magno de Morais
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 05 Jan 2018
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2020 5:56 pm    Post subject:

I hope that NE is available for both AOE 3 DE and the old version, unfortunately my computer will not be able to run AOE3 DE, and a new computer is very expensive in my country due to the exchange
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crazy Crusher
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 15 Jul 2014
Posts: 81
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 7:00 pm    Post subject:

Tilanus Commodor works for Forgotten Empires, right? Forgotten Empires produced Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition, right? Maybe Tilanus is the reason why the Swedes and the Incas are in it.
_________________
I crush crazily.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onfiregun
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 24
Location: AMURICA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:45 pm    Post subject:

Crazy Crusher wrote:
Tilanus Commodor works for Forgotten Empires, right? Forgotten Empires produced Age of Empires III: Definitive Edition, right? Maybe Tilanus is the reason why the Swedes and the Incas are in it.


It's actually developed by Tantalus Media, but Forgotten Empires was brought in to rework the AI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5083
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2020 9:07 pm    Post subject:

Hey guys, I do indeed work on AoE3:DE! While I'm not the reason Sweden & Incas are in DE I have directed the creative processes on these 2 civilizations (and more). I'm sure you might recognize a few parallels to the NE Swedes, although I gotta say I like this new version even more. Cool

Anything else you see aside from new or updated content is indeed the work of our partner Tantalus Media. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Pawelec_POLAND
Continental Marine
Continental Marine


Joined: 11 Feb 2015
Posts: 158
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2020 2:32 pm    Post subject:

Can you reveal whether the UI will remain the way it was in the leaked screenshots? Because I hope it does not, the leaked layout was back to AoE2 what means AoE3 way with the resources, pop and minimap all in one place (what was ingeniously efficient: one glance, all the info) would be gone.
_________________
"Let us return to the past; it will be progress."
by Giuseppe Verdi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
onfiregun
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 13 May 2012
Posts: 24
Location: AMURICA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2020 10:00 pm    Post subject:

Pawelec_POLAND wrote:
Can you reveal whether the UI will remain the way it was in the leaked screenshots? Because I hope it does not, the leaked layout was back to AoE2 what means AoE3 way with the resources, pop and minimap all in one place (what was ingeniously efficient: one glance, all the info) would be gone.


the devs have said in an interview that you can switch between the the classic UI and the new one, so you can use which ever you prefer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crazy Crusher
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 15 Jul 2014
Posts: 81
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2020 7:51 am    Post subject:

Thanks for replying, Tilanus! Seeing as you worked on this, do you know if you will be able to make the Napoleonic Era mod work with it?
_________________
I crush crazily.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Magno de Morais
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 05 Jan 2018
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 2:32 pm    Post subject:

They are talking a lot about changes for native civilizations, but does anyone know if there will be changes for Europeans? Especially I always found it strange that Germans and Dutch could not train musketeers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luk4088
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 20 Dec 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Curitiba - Brazil

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:15 am    Post subject:

Magno de Morais wrote:
I hope that NE is available for both AOE 3 DE and the old version, unfortunately my computer will not be able to run AOE3 DE, and a new computer is very expensive in my country due to the exchange


We are in Brazil and in the same situation.

But i can play in the lowest resolutions.
_________________
AOE3 FAN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
luk4088
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 20 Dec 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Curitiba - Brazil

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 5:12 am    Post subject:

A mod can add the civs Austrians, Italians, Poles, Swiss in Age III DE?
_________________
AOE3 FAN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Magno de Morais
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 05 Jan 2018
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2020 3:07 pm    Post subject:

luk4088 wrote:
Magno de Morais wrote:
I hope that NE is available for both AOE 3 DE and the old version, unfortunately my computer will not be able to run AOE3 DE, and a new computer is very expensive in my country due to the exchange


We are in Brazil and in the same situation.

But i can play in the lowest resolutions.


What is the configuration of your PC my friend?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
luk4088
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 20 Dec 2015
Posts: 13
Location: Curitiba - Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2020 11:49 pm    Post subject: PC

send Me a email and we can talk about it
And in the Whatsapp after

luccasmacedo@hotmail.com
_________________
AOE3 FAN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> NE Forum All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.