Civ vs Civ
Go to page 1, 2  Next
 
   Forum Index -> NE Forum
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mowen Man
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 313
Location: New York

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 4:47 pm    Post subject: Civ vs Civ

Will NE have a way to have the civ you are playing as face the same civ? For instance, if I am the British will I be able to face the British? I would say the lack of being able to do this is the biggest annoyance (besides maybe not being able to rotate buildings) that Ensemble created.
_________________
O o
/Ż/___________________________ ____________
| IMA FIRIN MAH LAZER!!! BLAAAAAARGH!!!!!!!!!
\_\ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ  ŻŻŻ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
BjornThor
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 22 Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 5:28 pm    Post subject:

But you can rotate...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
alvaro_qc
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 301
Location: Manzanillo, Mexico

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:21 pm    Post subject:

Quote:
besides maybe not being able to rotate buildings

*spam spam* I made a mod for rotate buildings, you can download it here*spam spam*
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ESO
Fig Newton
Totenkopfhusar
Totenkopfhusar


Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Posts: 557
Location: Houston, Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:39 pm    Post subject:

But you can't rotate TCs!!! Hmmmm?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alvaro_qc
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 301
Location: Manzanillo, Mexico

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:42 pm    Post subject:

Bug from ES, neither you can in the scenario editor Wink
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ESO
Mowen Man
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 313
Location: New York

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:48 pm    Post subject:

I know there are ways to rotate buildings now, I was just saying that ES didn't have a way to, just like having your civ not being able to fight the same one.
_________________
O o
/Ż/___________________________ ____________
| IMA FIRIN MAH LAZER!!! BLAAAAAARGH!!!!!!!!!
\_\ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ  ŻŻŻ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
BazzBrother
Chevauxleger
Chevauxleger


Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 3395
Location: CA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 11:04 pm    Post subject:

hey that would be an awsome idea Smile , juts like the old AoEs. Also, can you guys improve the ability to order the allies around? I remember I could actually force my allies to either produce infantry or to attack (they tended to only use 15-20 men at a time, so I had to give out th eorder thre to four times Confused ) But I would like to have a respinsive ally Razz
_________________
Join the *Ignore SAOL* club TODAY!
http://woolooloo.ytmnd.com/

http://www.zombo.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mowen Man
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 313
Location: New York

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 12:58 am    Post subject:

I find that your allies will actually do what you say, apart from attacking. If I ask my ally to attack, they will probably send a hussar or a cuirasser.
_________________
O o
/Ż/___________________________ ____________
| IMA FIRIN MAH LAZER!!! BLAAAAAARGH!!!!!!!!!
\_\ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ  ŻŻŻ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
BjornThor
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 22 Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:24 am    Post subject:

By way, civ vs civ works in multiplayer... I guess for it to work in single we should need more rulers for each nation. Because imagine map where you play 4 ottomans vs 4 ottomans... Suleiman went mad? In multi it works because every one represents ruler for himself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
alvaro_qc
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 301
Location: Manzanillo, Mexico

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:24 pm    Post subject:

I think that is not possible, it is hardcoded.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ESO
Mowen Man
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 313
Location: New York

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 5:57 pm    Post subject:

What about creating 'replica' civs? If you create a second civ which has the exact same tech tree as the first one, wouldn't that also work?
_________________
O o
/Ż/___________________________ ____________
| IMA FIRIN MAH LAZER!!! BLAAAAAARGH!!!!!!!!!
\_\ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ  ŻŻŻ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
BjornThor
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 22 Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 7:32 pm    Post subject:

It would look ugly in setup screen. Also, i see it as good idea, but kinda not usefull. And it would not fit in current setting. In AoE and AoE2 it was ok, since wars in one nation happened and it was kinda normal. But since AoE 3 has time line moved to some 16.th ct AD, where integrity in states became norm(germany and italy excluded) it would be silly. I really dont wanna see Napoleon vs Napoleon. Its already wierd to see china battering england using redcoats.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
alvaro_qc
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 11 Apr 2007
Posts: 301
Location: Manzanillo, Mexico

PostPosted: Tue Mar 04, 2008 9:06 pm    Post subject:

Mowen Man wrote:
What about creating 'replica' civs? If you create a second civ which has the exact same tech tree as the first one, wouldn't that also work?

Hmm, no, the AI limit is 8 in vanilla (11 in TWC and 14 in TAD); also, you could copy the european nations but it will be impossible to copy the Native and Asian civs.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ESO
masskiller
Tsar
Tsar


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 6293
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:17 pm    Post subject:

That's true and it is better the way it is
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Engman
French Conscript
French Conscript


Joined: 20 Mar 2008
Posts: 24
Location: Schweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:51 am    Post subject:

BjornThor wrote:
And it would not fit in current setting. In AoE and AoE2 it was ok, since wars in one nation happened and it was kinda normal. But since AoE 3 has time line moved to some 16.th ct AD, where integrity in states became norm(germany and italy excluded) it would be silly. I really dont wanna see Napoleon vs Napoleon. Its already wierd to see china battering england using redcoats.


Have you ever heard of revolts or civil wars? Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
masskiller
Tsar
Tsar


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 6293
Location: Costa Rica

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 12:36 am    Post subject:

i thought of that, but the game is not about civil wars or revolutions, it`s about a war not a battle against your own country
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> NE Forum All times are GMT
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.