Install Problems (ask here first)
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 34, 35, 36, 37  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Da Bozz
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:33 am    Post subject:

SAOL wrote:
Bwwaha, I beat you to it lol

Guard Dragoons Spoiler:


Imperial Dragoons Spoiler:



That's actually a bug. Or the horse is undercover.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:33 pm    Post subject:

I must have been zoomed out far enough not to notice the lack of detail Mr. Green
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:00 am    Post subject:

Hi, some of you might remember me from a while ago. Well, I figured out how to use the install tool (i made you guys put the hot-fix and game separately so I could install it). However, it says in the readme that you cannot launch the game from the disc or something like that ? So does that mean I have to download the mod again and then get to the install tool to play either of then? Or is there a way for me to be able to save the install tool somewhere?
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 9:58 pm    Post subject:

sorry for double posting, but when i tried to launch ne, it works fine. but, when i try to launch asian dynasties, it says intalazaiton failed. help!
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:05 pm    Post subject:

If you have patched AoE to 1.03 you do not need the disc to play the game. You can have it if you want to, but you don't need it.

I'm not quite sure what your problem is, because I'm not quite sure what you have done. Did you use the "AoE Installation tool", which should enable you to switch between NE and TAD without changing the name of the folders yourself or did you install NE + hotfix manually separately?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:22 pm    Post subject:

when i want to play ne, i download it again and then press "aoe instalation tool" then i restinall each time, and then i can only play ne or it wont work. ill try reistnalling my game completely then retrying. can you give me steps to installing
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:38 pm    Post subject:

Ok... if you use the Installation tool you don't have to keep uninstalling and re-installing... that's kind of the point. It makes a copy of your AoE III folder and installs NE in it. Then it changes the names of the folders correspondingly when you run it after having installed it and select either NE or TAD.

Have a look in your Microsoft games folder... do you have multiple copies of the AoE III folder in there?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:17 pm    Post subject:

It seems i have two microsoft folders- Microsoft Games Original and Microsoft Games. Inside the Microsoft Games Original there is Age of Empires III, and inside the Mirosoft Games, there is an Age of Empires III and Age of Empires III original, it seems age of empires III has ne icon iside it, and aoe 3 orginial has the normal file...
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:40 am    Post subject:

Hm, 2 Microsoft games folders? Confused

Have you tried to use the took to switch?

If you have and it doesn't work: if you name the folder with the folder with the original AoE files in it "Age of Empires III" and the one with the NE files in it something else and then run the game, what happens?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 7:47 pm    Post subject:

from the install tool the normal game wont work.
ok, im going to uninstall aoe completely. can you please give me a complete list of steps how to install ne and how to keep the AoEinstallationtool.exe somewhere so i dont have to re-download the game each time to acess it.
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:57 pm    Post subject:

After you have completely installed all of your current AoE III installations I recommend you run a registry cleaner before re-installing. You seem to have messed it up pretty bad somehow.

When you have done that and have sort of a clean slate, I recommend you to use the "classic" installation method described in the FAQ here.

You can then Switch between NE and TAD etc. by re-naming the folders as described in this entry.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
roy1012
Infantry Officer
Infantry Officer


Joined: 14 Apr 2012
Posts: 1279
Location: United States

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:01 am    Post subject:

ok, im going to do the folder swapping thing.
if it still doesnt work, i guess i cant play ne till i get my laptop in may, and i can have one computer for mods one for normal
_________________
Roy1012

Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/id/RoySOTR

Feel free to add me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:57 pm    Post subject:

If you do it right, which you should if you simply follow the FAQ instructions, it will work.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
ShenJiBaMin
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 26 Dec 2010
Posts: 60
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:10 pm    Post subject:

hello, i want to ask: does the 2.1.5 version contain "2.01 version", "hotfix 7.1" and "ai fix 3.02 (the May 17th, 2013 version)"?
so that we just need to download the 2.1.5, and no need to download the other THREE?
_________________
Give me liberty or give me coin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5080
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 9:20 pm    Post subject:

ShenJiBaMin wrote:
hello, i want to ask: does the 2.1.5 version contain "2.01 version", "hotfix 7.1" and "ai fix 3.02 (the May 17th, 2013 version)"?
so that we just need to download the 2.1.5, and no need to download the other THREE?

That's correct. Just install the archive once and it's all there. Smile
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ShenJiBaMin
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 26 Dec 2010
Posts: 60
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 7:29 pm    Post subject:

oh thanks very much!
_________________
Give me liberty or give me coin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 34, 35, 36, 37  Next
Page 35 of 37

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.