Install Problems (ask here first)
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 35, 36, 37  Next
 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
General Cornwallis
Austrian Line Infantry
Austrian Line Infantry


Joined: 05 Aug 2013
Posts: 80
Location: Behind You

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:19 am    Post subject:

When NE 3 released!?
_________________
"The greatest enemy of a good plan is a dream of a perfect plan." Carl von Clausewitz, Prussian general and military theorist
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Heathen678
Fusilier
Fusilier


Joined: 04 Feb 2012
Posts: 240

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:19 pm    Post subject:

It's already been answered in one of your other threads:

When it's done!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Da Bozz
NE Veteran
NE Veteran


Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 298

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 2:47 pm    Post subject:

Release date is the 32nd of Octember.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5079
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 5:13 pm    Post subject:

Da Bozz wrote:
Release date is the 32nd of Octember.

I want to approve this. We have a release date! yay!
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
xianpoxi
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:11 pm    Post subject:

I've tried to install this mod on 2 pc's now. One is Windows 8, the other is Windows 7. I don't see a change when starting the game on either machine.

NE 2.1.5
is the only download I see available. There is no installer, so it is manual installation only.

After copying the files in, and launching the asian dynasyties 1.03 I don't see any other civilizations for home city selection or creation.

How should the game appear to show that the mod install was successful, and How does one start playing a Napoleonic Era civilization?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xianpoxi
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:11 am    Post subject:

I found the solution. the Download page does not actually have the 2.01 installer.
The 2.15 is not the full version, just a patch really that you copy after you've installed 2.01.

You really should add a link in the download page for the 2.01 installer. I did not realize this project was entirely forum driven until I was searching a solution for why "it didn't work..."

Thanks for a great Mod!
btw, I found out about it on youtube.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:21 pm    Post subject:

Hello and welcome!

As the notes that comes with the 2.15 download state, the installer is not included. This is a stop-gap measure before a new version with an installer can be released.

However, it is not a patch and if you follow the instructions you should be able to carry out a manual installation. You should not be required to have NE 2.01 installed.

In either case, I'm glad to hear you found a solution to your particular problem. Enjoy!
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Tilanus Commodor
NE Commander
NE Commander


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 5079
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 01, 2014 5:40 pm    Post subject:

Hey xianpoxi, be welcome. Smile Could you be more specific about both, the problem you had and how you solved it? A link to the youtube video or comment that helped, should make me understand. Just want to see what caused this in order to fix it!
_________________
Napoleonic Era Project Leader


** Support me to support NE **

Test your Age of Empires knowledge in my
Grand Age of Empires quiz! King Green!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Orwell
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 15 May 2014
Posts: 1169
Location: United States of America

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 9:34 pm    Post subject:

Hi, so I was trying to install Napoleonic Era last night and I put the folders where it told me to put the folders. When I started it the NE splash image came up and all the home cities popped up but when I started a skirmish it said- Error 00003: Failed to compile ailoaderstandard.xs. So how do I fix that? Oh and I use a PC and got AOE III via Impulse if that helps you explain.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2014 8:03 pm    Post subject:

Hi!

I can't say exactly what went wrong, but something g obviously did. So, the first question would be if you took care to ensure nothing was wrong with the games before you installed NE (in other words no other mods installed in the same folder, right patch version, and so on).

If the answer to that question is yes, then I can only assume you made some kind of mistake when moving the folders. If you have forgotten to add a file, you can simply re-do the entire installation process and choose "write over" when you copy the files. If you've inadvertently deleted something, then you would have to do a re-install of the entire Age of Empires game.

Or, if you acted wisely and according to the recommendations, simply make a new copy of your backup folder and remove the faulty one. Wink

That's the general guide to solving installation issues. I don't know what's wrong n your case, because I can't recall having heard about it before.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Orwell
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 15 May 2014
Posts: 1169
Location: United States of America

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2014 10:22 pm    Post subject:

I'll try that SAOL then I'll post back if the problem remains.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Orwell
Sharpshooter
Sharpshooter


Joined: 15 May 2014
Posts: 1169
Location: United States of America

PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2014 11:20 pm    Post subject:

* Sorry for the complaint, it turns out I forgot to delete some of my XMB files
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marcellous
Settler
Settler


Joined: 28 May 2014
Posts: 4
Location: Virginia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2014 1:25 pm    Post subject:

Trying to instal the new version but I get the error "Cant start because RockallDLL.dll is missing from your computer"

Can anybody interpret this for me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kangcliff
NE Guard
NE Guard


Joined: 16 Aug 2012
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2014 3:30 pm    Post subject:

Quote:

Trying to instal the new version but I get the error "Cant start because RockallDLL.dll is missing from your computer"

Can anybody interpret this for me?

You installed NE in a wrong directory.Please install it again in your AoE3 path.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
errya
Explorer
Explorer


Joined: 22 Sep 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 9:41 pm    Post subject:

Hi, I'm having some trouble with installing NE. I went through the installer fine, and all the civs are there. However, the maps are missing. I know the maps are installed in a different place, and the problem's something to do with that. Before the installer, I tried to install it manually, and the folder I was supposed to put the maps in didn't exist (or was in a different place, I can't remember). I waited for the installer, hoping it would somehow fix the problem, but obviously, it hasn't. I reckon first step for this would be for me to find out which folder it was that is needed. It was in the manual installation instructions, but I can't find them now. I have Steam AOE3 and windows 64 bit. If you could help I'd really appreciate it. The maps + natives were what I was most exited for Mr. Green

Edit: Went on scenario editor and all the new natives were there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:59 am    Post subject:

Are you sure you don't have the new maps?

You know that you have to tick the "custom maps" box when setting up a game in order to see them, right?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 35, 36, 37  Next
Page 36 of 37

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.