Old install problem, many solutions, but none helps

 
   Forum Index -> Technical Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
i-am-drunk
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 13 Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 1:15 pm    Post subject: Old install problem, many solutions, but none helps

Just like that lengthy title says, I have a very old install problem.
I install NE, but can only play 6 civs, Ottomans, 3 TAD civs, Sioux and England.
In scenario editor, I can access all new NE units(some of which I really like, nice work!), buildings and so on...I can't access any of the new maps either...

I cannot play with new civs, nor play against them, can't access their homecities.

I deleted all AI files from AI1,AI2 and AI3 folders, all homecity files, all random map files.

Now, I try to describe exactly how I installed NE
I ran installer->clicked next->next->Message pops up saying: "Some of the files are write-protected. Overwrite anyways?"->YES->it installs, comes to 2% where it stops a bit on Akbar.personality, comes to 14% when it stops a bit on William.personality, comes to arround 50% and I can see it installing techtree, proto and art stuff, comes to 96%, stops a bit, finishes->Next->Close

I tried with Run as Admin, same result...

I edited all TrustedInstaller, System, Admin, User permissions to FULL controll for Program Files and Special and ALL permissions for SYSTEM, user and Admin...

I have TAD AND TWC, patch 1.01a
Vista
Enough space
No mods

Tried reinstalling about 15 times...

One other question, wouldn't it be alot easier if you put mod in rar. file instead of installer? lol Confused Oo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Harkimo
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 10 May 2009
Posts: 7801

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 1:40 pm    Post subject:

Vista has problems. And the new maps arent realesed yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 1:54 pm    Post subject:

Welcome! Mr. Green Might I ask how you found us?

IT should work if you have full administration rights. Do you have all the other requirements?
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
i-am-drunk
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 13 Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 2:12 pm    Post subject:

found you from AoE3HG

All requirements met, still not working
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fig Newton
Totenkopfhusar
Totenkopfhusar


Joined: 15 Apr 2007
Posts: 557
Location: Houston, Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2009 11:01 pm    Post subject:

Tried to run as admin? What permissions were you changing? You only actually need to change a few user permissions.. And what files were you chaning these permissions on?

This is what the AoE III folder in your Program Files should look like this:
-CREATOR OWNER: "special permissions" allowed, nothing else
-SYSTEM: all permissions
-Administrators: all permissions except for "special permissions"
-Users: all permissions except for "special permissions" (This should be the only thing that actually needs to be fixed)
-Trusted Installer: only "List folder contents" and "Special permissions"

In your AoE 3 folder in My Documents:
-For all groups and users: all permissions except for "special permissions"

If this doesn't work... You must have a different version of vista lol
Sometimes the problem isn't readily visible. You just have to step back, take a breather, and most of time, the problem will reveal itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i-am-drunk
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 13 Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:54 am    Post subject:

like I said in my post, all permissions are how they're supposed to be
except for Special permissions on TrustedInstaller, but it won't allow me to change it.

And once again, all requirements met, all units, buildings etc. in, except new civs and ai...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
i-am-drunk
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 13 Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 11:17 am    Post subject:

Several things tried:
restarting my comp
setting permissions on Microsoft Games folder
downloading mod from different mirrors
and still nothing Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SAOL
Emperor
Emperor


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Posts: 23251
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 12:13 pm    Post subject:

This is odd. Confused

But note that, if you would get it to work, the new maps are not featured in the beta. You can't create neew home cities for all new civs because of limitations within the game, but there should be a HC created for every civ, old as new. Likewize, you can't play vs all civs. On top of that the AI for the new civs is very weak, with the exeption of the Grande Armée.

MAybe somehting screwed up really bad. Did you try to wipe the hole game and reinstall it from the bottom? That would be a bit drastic, perhaps.
_________________
Join
WWLLUASCLWPJ
We Who Loathe Long or Unnecessary Abbreviations and Similar Clusters of Letters Without Proper Justification

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Name
i-am-drunk
Prussian Landwehr
Prussian Landwehr


Joined: 13 Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 12:41 pm    Post subject:

the problem is I can only play 6 nations, and can select all HCs from all old nations, but none from new...

I'l try playing online and see if I get CRC error with unmodded folder, if I do, then I guess I have to do full reinstall... Rolling Eyes

Edit:no CRC mismatch

Edit2:Does it matter if AoE3 is updated to newest version or not?

Edit3:Looked in all Data.bar files and didn't find any NE files, maybe that's the problem...

Edit4:Installed NE demo and Installed NE Beta on that, I can now play all civs, but have HCs of only 3 demo civs, so I guess problem is in Data.bar
AI works for all civs...Prussians don't know how to use their villagers, some units have wrong animations(they keep dropping dead Oo )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Forum Index -> Technical Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group | Page design by Tilanus Commodor & michfrm.